KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

interference in breathing

Spanish translation: si hay algún problema con la respiración...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interference in breathing
Spanish translation:si hay algún problema con la respiración...

19:56 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: interference in breathing
How would you translate the following:

If there is an interference in breathing,
Edith
si hay algún problema con la respiración...
Explanation:
es una frase general sobre diferentes transtornos de la función respiratoria...
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you Doctor!
And Thanks to all who answered!
What would I do without your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6si hay algún problema con la respiración...
mangordi
4 +1dificultad para respirar / respiratoriaGreencayman
5 -1obstrucción respiratoriaKarla Mabarak
4 -1dificultad para respirarCristian Garcia


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
si hay algún problema con la respiración...


Explanation:
es una frase general sobre diferentes transtornos de la función respiratoria...


    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thank you Doctor!
And Thanks to all who answered!
What would I do without your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMIN
20 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
3 hrs

agree  sercominter
3 hrs

agree  pfeinstein
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Gutiérrez Mayo
5 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dificultad para respirar


Explanation:
The sentence in question should read: / Si tiene dificultad para respirar

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: you´re talking about dyspnea (disnea), but no--interference is not referring to the difficulty or ease of breathing
17 mins
  -> Thanks to all for clarifying!

disagree  Barbara Thomas: close, but problemas respiratorios is closer. This term is also used for dyspnea, as noted by Karla
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for clarifying!

agree  pfeinstein: too literal
4 hrs
  -> Thanks mottahedeh, but please clarify me, do you agree with me, or with those who disagree with me??

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obstrucción respiratoria


Explanation:
an interference is an obstruction



Desarrollo y síntomas de la enfermedad pulmonar obstructiva ...
... difícil escuchar los ruidos de la respiración con el fonendoscopio. Por este ... es
distinto en pacientes que padecen obstrucción respiratoria leve que en los ...
www.ondasalud.com/edicion/noticia/0,2458,5066,00.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Thomas: Interference can be an obstrucción, but it could also be, for instance, a state of intoxication that interferes with
3 hrs
  -> that´s right--I was going on the context of Edith´s other questions...seizure, mouth-to-mouth, etc.

disagree  pfeinstein: too technical
4 hrs
  -> too literal, too technical, you´re too much!

agree  Cristian Garcia: I think your definition of better than mine!
20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dificultad para respirar / respiratoria


Explanation:
Por alguna interferencia funcional, no deficiencia, supongo, digamos que se obstruye la vía respiratoria por un cuerpo extraño.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: Ok Manny I think we are in the same train!!
9 hrs