KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

seizure

Spanish translation: convulsiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seizure
Spanish translation:convulsiones

20:10 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: seizure
INFORMATION ON SEIZURE ACTIVITY



(It's for a school)
Is the correct translation convulsiones?
Edith
convulsiones
Explanation:
What does "activity" refer to? It's a term usually used in more in EEG descriptions than in descriptions of symptoms or the patient's history of episodes.

If no other information is given, "seizure" refers to "convulsiones". Seizures can be caused by any number of things, including epilepsy, fever, intoxication.

In the case of an EEG, your phrase would be "información acerca de la actividad (EEG) durante convulsiones." Otherwise it might be "Información acerca de convulsiones"

I'm a physician
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Doctor & thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ataque convulsivo
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +3convulsiones
Barbara Thomas
4 +4crisis convulsiva o epiléptica, convulsión, ataqueolv10siq
3 +1ASEGURAMIENTOS
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ataque convulsivo


Explanation:
Convulsiones is ok, though I'd prefer "ataque convulsivo".

Good luck!

Ref: Glosario Internacional para el Traductor, Marina Orellana

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: I´d go with convulsiones
13 mins

agree  AMIN
26 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  sercominter
3 hrs

agree  pfeinstein
4 hrs

agree  Leliadoura: crisi convulsiva o convulsiones :-)
7 hrs

agree  karem
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crisis convulsiva o epiléptica, convulsión, ataque


Explanation:
Diccionario Médico Glenn T. Rogers


    La anterior
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi: esos son los sinónimos mas correctos...
5 mins
  -> Gracias Mangordi

agree  pfeinstein
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Bertha

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convulsiones


Explanation:
What does "activity" refer to? It's a term usually used in more in EEG descriptions than in descriptions of symptoms or the patient's history of episodes.

If no other information is given, "seizure" refers to "convulsiones". Seizures can be caused by any number of things, including epilepsy, fever, intoxication.

In the case of an EEG, your phrase would be "información acerca de la actividad (EEG) durante convulsiones." Otherwise it might be "Información acerca de convulsiones"

I'm a physician

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thank you Doctor & thanks to all who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein: most accurate!
55 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Camara
9 hrs
  -> again, thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ASEGURAMIENTOS


Explanation:
"DATOS SOBRE ACTIVIDADES EN ASEGURAMIENTOS"

We don't know what kind of seizures these are. Another possibility is that this may deal with seizures of drugs, weapons, etc. at schools. In such case this would be appropriate.

That you need to find out from them!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: a possibility that had eluded me, good!
4 hrs