KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Neuropsychological Assessment Screening Form

Spanish translation: Formulario de/para cribaje (despistaje o screening) de evaluación neuropsicológica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Neuropsychological Assessment Screening Form
Spanish translation:Formulario de/para cribaje (despistaje o screening) de evaluación neuropsicológica
Entered by: Leliadoura

06:59 Oct 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Neuropsychological Assessment Screening Form
This is a screening measure that will be used to determine if further neuropsycholigical testing is needed.

Thank you for any help you can provide.
Katya
Formulario de/para cribaje (despistaje o screening) de evaluación neuropsicológica
Explanation:
Hola KatYa,
Screening se utiliza mucho como tal en la literatura médica española, pero se puede traducir como cribaje o despistaje.
Hope this helps.
Un saludo.
Ref: native Spanish speaker and MD.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Millón de gracias!.
Saludos.
Katya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Formulario de/para cribaje (despistaje o screening) de evaluación neuropsicológica
Leliadoura
5 +1Formulario de Predetección para Evaluación Neuropsicológica
Marcvs
4 +1Forma (Formulario) de Clasificación de Evaluación Neuropsicológica
Elinor Thomas
4formulario de evaluacion de la seleccion neuropsicologica
emman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formulario de/para cribaje (despistaje o screening) de evaluación neuropsicológica


Explanation:
Hola KatYa,
Screening se utiliza mucho como tal en la literatura médica española, pero se puede traducir como cribaje o despistaje.
Hope this helps.
Un saludo.
Ref: native Spanish speaker and MD.

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Millón de gracias!.
Saludos.
Katya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: :-))
7 mins
  -> Gracias Eli :-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forma (Formulario) de Clasificación de Evaluación Neuropsicológica


Explanation:
HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: o Formulario para Clasificación de Evaluación Neuropsicológica
23 mins
  -> Gracias Karla :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulario de evaluacion de la seleccion neuropsicologica


Explanation:
-

emman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

52 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formulario de Predetección para Evaluación Neuropsicológica


Explanation:
"Screening" is one of the most variedly translated words in medicine, as I've contended in other Eng-Spa medical translation forums--with no hope for unification, by the way. I've counted more than 10 "possible" translations:

detección, detección sistemática, detección inicial, predetección, muestreo (!), cribaje, cribado, tamizado, tamizaje (neologisms these last four), selección, escrutinio, screening (taken by some to Spanish as a teeth-gnashing "escrinin") and (new to me) clasificación (!), despistaje (!), --and may be missing some.

Sorry I don't agree with doctor Leliadoura's proposal. She's supplying three of these possibilities (and two syntactic choices), and no definitive solution:

"Formulario de/para cribaje (despistaje o screening) de evaluación neuropsicológica" stands for all and nothing at a time.

After working +20 years for McGraw-Hill as a medical copy-editor and translator, I've found just two of that long list of terms could be useful: "predetección" and "escrutinio".

"Detección" has the advantage of being included in some definitions of screening:

"The goal of screening mammography is to DETECT breast cancer when it is still too small to be felt by a physician or the patient."

However, "detección" has too broad a meaning and, thence, it doesn't convey the precise idea that the testing pursues a preventive or timely diagnosis (before any suspicion has arised), instead of just "detecting" (diagnosing) an abnormality after there's evidence of its existence.

That's why "predetección" is a better choice than simply "detección".

From a different origin (mainly statistical, I think), "escrutinio" seems to work fairly well, since this kind of testing (screening) is quite near "escrutinio" in a political meaning --mainly, an election poll through which differences of opinion will, expectedly, be detected.

However, my formal offering is "predetección".

I do hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.imaginis.com/breasthealth/screening.asp
Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
2062 days