KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

local invasiveness

Spanish translation: invasividad local


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local invasiveness
Spanish translation:invasividad local
Entered by: Dito

05:26 Oct 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: local invasiveness
Elevated expression of various MMPs in serum has been correlated with increased local invasiveness or worsened prognosis in several malignancies.
Mara Sanguinetti
invasividad local
Explanation:
La expresion aumentada de varias MMPS ha sido asociada (o 'correlacionada' si prefieres utilizar la expresion matematica) con una invasividad local aumentada o un prognostico menos favorable en ....
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo con "invasividad". Muchas gracias.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invasibilidad local
Henry Hinds
4invasividad local
Dito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invasibilidad local


Explanation:
...o localizada


    Dicc. Encicl. UNIVERSITY
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

disagree  Dito: invasividad, not invasibilidad
3 hrs
  -> Invasibilidad es lo que dice la obra consultada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invasividad local


Explanation:
La expresion aumentada de varias MMPS ha sido asociada (o 'correlacionada' si prefieres utilizar la expresion matematica) con una invasividad local aumentada o un prognostico menos favorable en ....

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Estoy de acuerdo con "invasividad". Muchas gracias.
María