KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

locking adaptor

Spanish translation: adaptador de fijación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locking adapter
Spanish translation:adaptador de fijación
Entered by: Karla Mabarak

07:24 Oct 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: locking adaptor
equipment for gastrostomy button care
Karla Mabarak
United States
adapatador de fijación/traba
Explanation:
It has to do with a gastrostomy device (mic-key)that replaces a g-tube known as a bard.
The bard has no locking device to keep it from diconnecting and the mic-key (also known by its users as a Mickey Button)is equipped with a locking adaptor that prevents slippage and disconnection caused by the patients movement.

Hope this helps,

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Francis for your research--de fijación fit the context best--regards, Karla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adapatador de fijación/traba
Francis Icaza
4 +1adaptador de bloqueostudio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adaptador de bloqueo


Explanation:
también he visto
dispositivo de enclavamiento
dispositivo de inmovilización

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
good option, but Francis´ fit the context better--thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Hola Studio! ¡Dispositivo de inmovilización me parece perfecto, claro y elegante! ¶:^)
40 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: good option, but Francis´ fit the context better--thanks!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adapatador de fijación/traba


Explanation:
It has to do with a gastrostomy device (mic-key)that replaces a g-tube known as a bard.
The bard has no locking device to keep it from diconnecting and the mic-key (also known by its users as a Mickey Button)is equipped with a locking adaptor that prevents slippage and disconnection caused by the patients movement.

Hope this helps,

F.


    Reference: http://www.gle.egsd.k12.co.us/opitz/daily.html
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thanks Francis for your research--de fijación fit the context best--regards, Karla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: prefiero "de fijación"
23 mins
  -> me too, it has less b's in it!!!