KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

sheddase

Spanish translation: convertasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheddase
Spanish translation:convertasa
Entered by: aabs

23:49 Oct 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sheddase
Preliminary analysis of human plasma samples do not show inhibiton of TNF alpha release and TNF RII shedding, consistent with the design of this agent to spare sheddase.
Mara Sanguinetti
convertasa
Explanation:
o "enzima convertidora" de (sustrato)

Hola María,

Generalmente, las enzimas se nombran o clasifican de acuerdo a su sustrato más la terminación "asa". Es así que las "proteasas" actúan sobre las proteínas, las "lipasas" sobre los lípidos, etc.
Pero no es tan sencillo, ya que hay muchísimos subgrupos.
Un subgrupo de las proteasas son las metaloproteasas y a su vez ... A veces necesitamos ser bastante específicos :-)... aunque el término "sheddase" no sea DEMASIADO específico.

Creo entender que el trabajo que estás traduciendo se refiere a un agente medicamentoso diseñado para no afectar la liberación de TNF-a y TNF RII a partir de sus precursores.
Esta enzima sería la TACE (TNF-Alfa Converting Enzyme), o enzima convertidora de factor de necrosis tumoral alfa.

Incluyo algunas citas y sus referencias:

"The first such `sheddase' characterized was the tumour necrosis factor-a (TNF-a) con- verting enzyme (TACE).10 TACE is a membrane-anchored proteinase and a member of the ADAM (A disintegrin and metalloproteinase) family of proteins that combine cell-surface adhesion and proteinase activity.
....
Processing of membrane proteins by the ADAMs and other sheddases requires that both the membrane-anchored enzyme and its substrate are located on the same cell. The regulation of cleavage and the removal of the split products from the cell surface has been studied with angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE), a typical sheddase."
http://www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-850820-4.pdf

"Although classical MMPs can process many of these cell surface molecules, members of the reprolysin or adamalysin clan of metalloenzymes may contribute much of the sheddase or convertase activity at the cell membrane. These enzymes have a catalytic site similar to that of the MMPs, but they have a different domain structure. The best characterized enzyme is the TNF-a converting enzyme (TACE or ADAM-17)."
http://www.rndsystems.com/asp/g_sitebuilder.asp?bodyId=215

En castellano,

"Una de las metaloproteasas más estudiada es la proteína TACE (por la sigla inglesa TNF-Alfa Converting Enzyme, o enzima convertidora de factor de necrosis tumoral alfa). Dicha enzima es un dímero anclado a la membrana celular y cuyos dominios tienen actividades diferentes, pues mientras que uno tiene actividad proteolítica, el otro interviene en los procesos de adhesión celular.
Por esta razón se la considera un miembro más de la familia de las proteinasas ADAM (del inglés, a disintegrin and metalloproteinase). Experiencias previas han demostrado que la proteína TACE permite la liberación del factor de necrosis tumoral alfa (TNF-a, por Tumor Necrosis Factor a), con actividad biológica, al separarlo del precursor correspondiente"

Y finalmente, una ejemplo en el que se usa "convertasa".
"REGULACIÓN A LA ALTA DE LA CONVERTASA DE TNF-alfa (TACE/ADAM-17)TRAS ISQUEMIA EXPERIMENTAL EN CEREBRO DE RATA"
http://www.atlanticocongresos.com/neurociencia/posters/poste...

Espero te sirva y sea adecuado a tu contexto.
Selected response from:

aabs
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda; el panorama está ahora un poco más claro.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(enzima de) proteasa
Davorka Grgic
4convertasaaabs


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(enzima de) proteasa


Explanation:

....que parte las cadenas largas de proteinas.

The researchers asked this group of people to take daily swabs of their genital mucosa for 90 days. They also gave them an educational presentation to help them identify any symptoms. After taking that course, 87 percent reported that they had, in fact, experienced symptoms after all. And 83 percent showed signs of viral "shedding" --or the release of virus into their genital mucosa fluids. Virus was isolated from their genital mucosa 3.8 percent of the days, compared to 6 percent cultured from the mucosa of patients who had HSV-2 and noticeable symptoms. It is during these times of "viral shedding" that an infected person can transit the virus to another person.
http://www.nyblade.com/health/000421hm.htm

TORONTO, ON. -- October 3, 1997 -- Famvir (famciclovir) is effective in suppressing asymptomatic viral shedding (time when the virus is contagious but there are no signs or symptoms) in patients with recurrent genital herpes, according to a new study presented this week at the 37th annual meeting of the Interscience Conference on Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy (ICAAC) in Toronto.
http://www.pslgroup.com/dg/3BDE6.htm

Sheddase
This general term refers to a variety of known specialized proteases, referred to also assecretases , ormembrane-protein-solubilizing proteases (MPSP ). These enzymes cleave the membrane proximal extracellular domains of diverse membrane proteins. This post-translational proteolysis step releases a circulating, soluble fragment of the membrane protein with biologically active domains. Proteolysis also controls the surface expression of multiple integral membrane proteins. and is used to down-regulate the protein at the cell surface.

A variety of these enzymes have been identified as zinc metalloproteinases and they are involved in processing a large spectrum of substrates, including membrane-bound growth factors and cytokines and/ or their respective receptors (see also: retrocrine ). For an example see also: TNF-alpha converting enzyme .

Other sheddases (for example L-selectin sheddase) are distinguishable from known matrix metalloproteinases in that their activities does not appear to be affected for the natural inhibitors of metalloproteinases (TIMP ).

Status: date of last revision: 01/04/1999

References: Hooper NM et al Membrane protein secretases. Biochemical Journal 321(2): 265-279 (1997)
http://www.copewithcytokines.de/cope.cgi?5527.

Inhibidor de proteasa Nuevo fármaco anti-VIH que bloquea las acciones de la enzima proteasa que procesa las grandes proteínas producidas por el ARN viral, previniendo así la replicación del virus. Saquinavir, ritonavir, indinavir y nelfinavir son los nombres de marca de los inhibidores de proteasa actualmente disponibles.
http://www.unapro.org/glosario.htm.


Espro haberte ayudado un poco.

Suerte y saludos.


    ver arriba
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: yes! nice to see you here in medicine!
8 hrs
  -> Hi. Karla. Did you receive my message?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convertasa


Explanation:
o "enzima convertidora" de (sustrato)

Hola María,

Generalmente, las enzimas se nombran o clasifican de acuerdo a su sustrato más la terminación "asa". Es así que las "proteasas" actúan sobre las proteínas, las "lipasas" sobre los lípidos, etc.
Pero no es tan sencillo, ya que hay muchísimos subgrupos.
Un subgrupo de las proteasas son las metaloproteasas y a su vez ... A veces necesitamos ser bastante específicos :-)... aunque el término "sheddase" no sea DEMASIADO específico.

Creo entender que el trabajo que estás traduciendo se refiere a un agente medicamentoso diseñado para no afectar la liberación de TNF-a y TNF RII a partir de sus precursores.
Esta enzima sería la TACE (TNF-Alfa Converting Enzyme), o enzima convertidora de factor de necrosis tumoral alfa.

Incluyo algunas citas y sus referencias:

"The first such `sheddase' characterized was the tumour necrosis factor-a (TNF-a) con- verting enzyme (TACE).10 TACE is a membrane-anchored proteinase and a member of the ADAM (A disintegrin and metalloproteinase) family of proteins that combine cell-surface adhesion and proteinase activity.
....
Processing of membrane proteins by the ADAMs and other sheddases requires that both the membrane-anchored enzyme and its substrate are located on the same cell. The regulation of cleavage and the removal of the split products from the cell surface has been studied with angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE), a typical sheddase."
http://www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-850820-4.pdf

"Although classical MMPs can process many of these cell surface molecules, members of the reprolysin or adamalysin clan of metalloenzymes may contribute much of the sheddase or convertase activity at the cell membrane. These enzymes have a catalytic site similar to that of the MMPs, but they have a different domain structure. The best characterized enzyme is the TNF-a converting enzyme (TACE or ADAM-17)."
http://www.rndsystems.com/asp/g_sitebuilder.asp?bodyId=215

En castellano,

"Una de las metaloproteasas más estudiada es la proteína TACE (por la sigla inglesa TNF-Alfa Converting Enzyme, o enzima convertidora de factor de necrosis tumoral alfa). Dicha enzima es un dímero anclado a la membrana celular y cuyos dominios tienen actividades diferentes, pues mientras que uno tiene actividad proteolítica, el otro interviene en los procesos de adhesión celular.
Por esta razón se la considera un miembro más de la familia de las proteinasas ADAM (del inglés, a disintegrin and metalloproteinase). Experiencias previas han demostrado que la proteína TACE permite la liberación del factor de necrosis tumoral alfa (TNF-a, por Tumor Necrosis Factor a), con actividad biológica, al separarlo del precursor correspondiente"

Y finalmente, una ejemplo en el que se usa "convertasa".
"REGULACIÓN A LA ALTA DE LA CONVERTASA DE TNF-alfa (TACE/ADAM-17)TRAS ISQUEMIA EXPERIMENTAL EN CEREBRO DE RATA"
http://www.atlanticocongresos.com/neurociencia/posters/poste...

Espero te sirva y sea adecuado a tu contexto.


    Reference: http://www.iladibaupr.com/feb99/htm/avfis.htm
    Reference: http://www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-850820-4.pdf
aabs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda; el panorama está ahora un poco más claro.
María