KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

They, quiénes?

Spanish translation: dicho recipiente OR el recipiente OR esta persona


12:01 Oct 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: They, quiénes?
Once a qualified recipient has completed his/her procedure requiring blood products, THEY request a form.

Realmente, no me queda claro.
De quién estamos hablando?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Spanish translation:dicho recipiente OR el recipiente OR esta persona
Explanation:
the original text has a grammatical error
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
Thanks! The original text has A LOT of error.
Regards, BSD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he/shepeterver
4él/ella
Marian Greenfield
4dicho recipiente OR el recipiente OR esta personastudio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dicho recipiente OR el recipiente OR esta persona


Explanation:
the original text has a grammatical error

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Thanks! The original text has A LOT of error.
Regards, BSD

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
él/ella


Explanation:
From your limited context (I'd be interested to see what preceeds this sentence), it looks like the English is sloppy and that it should be he/she.

The other possibility is that the preceding sentence has a <they> from the blood center that would request a form, but I doubt it.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he/she


Explanation:
I think they are talking about the same person
first complete the procedure and then only the person can request a form

peterver