KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

decay

Spanish translation: caries dental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decay
Spanish translation:caries dental

12:52 Oct 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: decay
and if any obvious dental decay was present
Elaine
caries (dental)
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4caries (dental)xxxOso
5 +2deterioro dental
Irecu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caries (dental)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: ¡Totalmente de acuerdo!
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil Juan! ¶:^)

agree  Karla Mabarak: right, or just delete the "s" to make it singular
26 mins
  -> Gracias Karla, sin embargo, en plural o singular es "caries" con "s" al final. ¶:^)

agree  Irecu: Karla: caries is both singular and plural.
29 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Irene! ¶:^)

agree  JoseAlejandro: You're on fire!!
9 hrs
  -> ¶:^D !!!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deterioro dental


Explanation:
Puede que no se trate solamente de una caries.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Schewe
4 mins
  -> Otra vez gracias, Bettina

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
27 mins
  -> Gracias!