KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

oxidative burst

Spanish translation: estallido oxidativo


12:53 Oct 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: oxidative burst
The oxidative burst used by neutrophils and macrophages in inflammation generates...
Denine
Spanish translation:estallido oxidativo
Explanation:
this is another fairly common way of saying it in spanish
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estallido respiratorio
Leliadoura
5estallido oxidanteGreencayman
4estallido oxidativoJoseph Royal


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estallido respiratorio


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría entre comillas.

Te envío una referencia:

"Desde hace más de 30 años los científicos conocen un fenómeno que se produce en fagocitos ante la presencia de bacterias, éstos experimentan un rápido incremento en el consumo de oxígeno, fenómeno que fue llamado "estallido respiratorio" (oxidative burst)...."

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.ciencias.uma.es/publicaciones/encuentros/ENCUENTR...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Another golden aswer!! ***¶:^)
18 mins
  -> :-))) ¡¡¡Gracias Oso!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estallido oxidativo


Explanation:
this is another fairly common way of saying it in spanish


    Reference: http://www.gastrohvm.arrakis.es/canhp.htm
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estallido oxidante


Explanation:
Exp.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173