KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Microbank

Spanish translation: Microbank™


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Microbank
Spanish translation:Microbank™
Entered by: AngelaMR

08:37 Oct 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Microbank
This is the name of a vial used for storing bacterial cutures. (ProLab is the company that makes this product). This is to be included in specimen collection instructions. Should I translate it or leave it as is? Thanks for your insight! :)
AngelaMR
leave it as it is
Explanation:
MICROBANK conservacion de cepas microbiologicas
it comes in capitals on that site so!!!
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Perfecto! Gracias a todos! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leave it as it isAlbert Golub
5 +1Microbank ™ (marca registrada)xxxOso
5banco de microbiosTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it as it is


Explanation:
MICROBANK conservacion de cepas microbiologicas
it comes in capitals on that site so!!!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Perfecto! Gracias a todos! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  Leliadoura: Sí, Albert:-). Es una TM, Angelote, déjalo igual: www.reacdiag.com/rdc17.htm.¡Un saludo!
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Microbank ™ (marca registrada)


Explanation:
Hola Angelote!
Definitivamente creo que es mejor dejarlo tal cual pues es una marca registrada.
Un ejemplo:
"... than repetitive subculture which can result in contamination, loss of organism or changes in bacterial characteristics. Microbank™ storage system features: ... "
www.pro-lab.com/Microbank.html - 15k
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    arriba anotada
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I'd leave it too. #:))
10 mins
  -> ¡Hooooola Carita_Amiga! ¡Gracias! ¡Besososososos! ¶:^****

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banco de microbios


Explanation:
You can leave it as it is or leave say ' Bnaco de microbios"

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266