KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Pilgrim hat

Spanish translation: 20 recipientes, uso con el inodoro (váter, retrete,) para la colección de orina/excremento


09:19 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Pilgrim hat
OKkkkkkkk... a ver que os parece... This is a container that sits on top of a toilet seat to collect urine/stool samples... They gave it the name "pilgrim hat" in English (Lord only knows why), I suppose it takes the shape of a hat... But does anyone have any suggestions for translating it? I don't think "pilgrim hat" is a very widely used term. I haven't found it anywhere on the internet, so it may just be the internal name my company has given it. If you have any suggestions for translation, please let me know!!! Thanks!!!
AngelaMR
Spanish translation:20 recipientes, uso con el inodoro (váter, retrete,) para la colección de orina/excremento
Explanation:

I´m very familiar with the pilgrim hat--it is placed between the lid of the toilet so the patient sits normally and what follows is collected in the "hat". It is used to collect specimens and to measure I & O (intake and output--in this case, measuring the urine that is put out).

It´s important to describe clearly that it is a recipient to collect urine that is used with the toilet. It does have a specific function that should not be confused with a general urine collector.

Terms for "toilet" vary with the region and "heces" can be used in place of "excremento"

I hope this helps...
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded to my question. Although cuña sanitaria ran a close second in my selection, I think that Karla´s answer is the most adecuate in order to distinguish the difference between a normal urine-feces collection container and the "pilgrim hat" (which is used on top of the toilet seat). Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recipiente cónicostudio
420 recipientes, uso con el inodoro (váter, retrete,) para la colección de orina/excrementoKarla Mabarak
4Ver explicación
Leliadoura
4colector de muestras
mtpringle
4urinario, la chata
mtpringle
3bacinilla/cuña sanitariaMaria.P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recipiente cónico


Explanation:
si tiene forma de sombrero y sirve de recipiente.... es posible que no se pueda traducir exactamente

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: de acuerdo
25 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep; check here: http://images.amazon.com/images/P/0394846974.01.LZZZZZZZ.jpg to see why the name :-)
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urinario, la chata


Explanation:
en los hospitales o clínicas la llaman formalmente el urinario e informalmente la chata.Latinoamérica.Miami.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colector de muestras


Explanation:
En mi respuesta me referí al utensilio normal pero bajo el contexto la única idea adicional que se me ocurre es colector de muestras portátil o algo así.

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola Angelote :-)
No sé exactamente a qué se refiere con pilgrim hats... en los hospitales muchas veces empleamos nombres "locales" para muchas cosas (con locales me refiero a términos a veces comunes a una zona del país e incluso al propio hospital).
Lo que sí puedo decirte es que para recoger muestra de orina y, sobre todo de heces, se utilizan recipientes de boca ancha, de plástico, que se colocan sobre el inodoro o simplemente bajo el enfermo en la cama.
La cuña sanitaria se emplea mucho para esto: es el recipiente que se usa para que orinen las mujeres encamadas y también para recoger muestras de orina y heces.
Te envío una webbie de recogida de muestras en general. Para la recogida de heces, dice lo siguiente:

"Recipiente de boca ancha para recoger las heces, tipo orinal, bacinilla o cuña."

Creo que cuña sanitaria es la mejor traducción en este caso.

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.seimc.org/protocolos/cap1.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bacinilla/cuña sanitaria


Explanation:
La primera sería quizás más "accurate";es el término que más comunmente se utiliza para este "aparato"...aunque nunca he visto uno como el descrito por Angelote

Maria.P

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
20 recipientes, uso con el inodoro (váter, retrete,) para la colección de orina/excremento


Explanation:

I´m very familiar with the pilgrim hat--it is placed between the lid of the toilet so the patient sits normally and what follows is collected in the "hat". It is used to collect specimens and to measure I & O (intake and output--in this case, measuring the urine that is put out).

It´s important to describe clearly that it is a recipient to collect urine that is used with the toilet. It does have a specific function that should not be confused with a general urine collector.

Terms for "toilet" vary with the region and "heces" can be used in place of "excremento"

I hope this helps...

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded to my question. Although cuña sanitaria ran a close second in my selection, I think that Karla´s answer is the most adecuate in order to distinguish the difference between a normal urine-feces collection container and the "pilgrim hat" (which is used on top of the toilet seat). Thanks!!!!!