KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

camas censables y camas no censables

Spanish translation: camas censables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active beds
Spanish translation:camas censables

12:30 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: camas censables y camas no censables
it is a hospital setting that they are talking about. it is a category and it gives you the number of beds like this.
yolanda Speece
active hospital beds / inactive hospital beds
Explanation:
Yolanda,
"Active" (censable) se refiere al número de camas que están disponibles para pacientes, estén ocupadas o no (occupied/unoccupied), en un centro médico.

"Inactive beds" son las que no cuentan en un censo/relevamiento, porque se usan por ej. para transporte de ptes., o bien están "en taller" esperando alguna reparación o instalación en el headboard (por ej. salida de oxígeno). Son camas que no producen "revenue".

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1active hospital beds / inactive hospital bedsxxxElena Sgarbo
5accountable andSery
1countable beds/non countable bedsxxxOso


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accountable and


Explanation:
non-accountable beds.

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
countable beds/non countable beds


Explanation:
Hola Southpaw,
Me imagino que se refiere a la capacidad de la cama para que se le tome en cuenta o en consideración en un inventario del hospital, ¿no crees? Si te parece raro, a mí también...

Main Entry: 1count
1 a : to indicate or name by units or groups so as to find the total number of units involved.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active hospital beds / inactive hospital beds


Explanation:
Yolanda,
"Active" (censable) se refiere al número de camas que están disponibles para pacientes, estén ocupadas o no (occupied/unoccupied), en un centro médico.

"Inactive beds" son las que no cuentan en un censo/relevamiento, porque se usan por ej. para transporte de ptes., o bien están "en taller" esperando alguna reparación o instalación en el headboard (por ej. salida de oxígeno). Son camas que no producen "revenue".

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
4691 days