KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

growths

Spanish translation: pólipos-crecimientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:growth
Spanish translation:pólipos-crecimientos
Entered by: dany2303

01:55 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: growths
"Beclomethasone is also used to prevent new growths from forming in the nose after growths have been removed with an operation."
Could it be "crecimientos" in this case?
Thanks a lot!
dany2303
pólipos / crecimientos
Explanation:
AAAAI Patient/Public Resource Center - Tips to Remember: ...
... Symptoms of rhinitis can also be caused by nasal polyps—growths on the mucus membrane
of the nose that can cause congestion and loss of sense of smell. They ...
www.aaaai.org/public/publicedmat/tips/rhinitis.stm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

MSC FAQ's Page Six
... best treat these connected conditions. Nasal Polyps Patients are often told that
they have polyps or growths within their nose or sinuses. It should be stated ...
www.med.umich.edu/oto/misinus/faqs/pgsix.htm

Problemas de los senos nasales y sinusitis - [ Translate this page ]
... Quizá tenga alergias, sensibilidad al humo, síndrome del "edificio enfermo",
pólipos nasales (crecimientos pequeños en la nariz) o el tabique desviado. ...
www.fammed.washington.edu/network/sfm/sinus_sp.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Goteo Nasal Posterior - [ Translate this page ]
... de las paredes de las fosas nasales que regulan y humidifican la corriente de
aire) y/o los pólipos (crecimientos de la membrana nasal resultantes de ...
www.icop.com.ar/iorlsf/nasal.html

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tumoresPaul Stevens
4Tumores
Clara Maltras
4pólipos / crecimientos
Davorka Grgic
4crecimientos
Dito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crecimientos


Explanation:
it is likely to be describing that the steroid prevents recurrence of a benign tumour (e.g rinofima). If this is the case, the alternative is 'previene la recurrencia del tumor/nodulo..'

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pólipos / crecimientos


Explanation:
AAAAI Patient/Public Resource Center - Tips to Remember: ...
... Symptoms of rhinitis can also be caused by nasal polyps—growths on the mucus membrane
of the nose that can cause congestion and loss of sense of smell. They ...
www.aaaai.org/public/publicedmat/tips/rhinitis.stm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

MSC FAQ's Page Six
... best treat these connected conditions. Nasal Polyps Patients are often told that
they have polyps or growths within their nose or sinuses. It should be stated ...
www.med.umich.edu/oto/misinus/faqs/pgsix.htm

Problemas de los senos nasales y sinusitis - [ Translate this page ]
... Quizá tenga alergias, sensibilidad al humo, síndrome del "edificio enfermo",
pólipos nasales (crecimientos pequeños en la nariz) o el tabique desviado. ...
www.fammed.washington.edu/network/sfm/sinus_sp.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Goteo Nasal Posterior - [ Translate this page ]
... de las paredes de las fosas nasales que regulan y humidifican la corriente de
aire) y/o los pólipos (crecimientos de la membrana nasal resultantes de ...
www.icop.com.ar/iorlsf/nasal.html

HTH



    ver arriba
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tumores


Explanation:
"Tumores" is a general word for growth, whether malignant or benign.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tumores


Explanation:
I would avoid the use of "crecimientos" in this context, as "tumor" is more accurate, and as said before, it can refer to benign or malignant growths

Clara Maltras
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish