KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

de-ionized water

Spanish translation: agua desionizada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-ionized water
Spanish translation:agua desionizada

10:40 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: de-ionized water
Do not use de-ionized water, it is acidic.
Oli Aguilar
agua desionizada
Explanation:
NO utilice agua desionizada..
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, has sido de grandísima ayuda. Oli
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6agua desionizada
Antonio M. Regueiro
5 +3agua desionizadaxxxOso
4 +2agua desionizada
sercominter


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agua desionizada


Explanation:
No utilice agua desionizada, es ácida.

Antonio M. Regueiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
3 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
34 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
40 mins

agree  Leliadoura
57 mins

agree  Maria Asis
2 hrs

agree  TransHispania
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agua desionizada


Explanation:
NO utilice agua desionizada..


    Reference: http://www.ssa.gob.mx/unidades/dirgsa/nom-009-ssa1-1993.html
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, has sido de grandísima ayuda. Oli

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Leliadoura: :-)) Pelín tarde :-)
54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agua desionizada


Explanation:
Hola Oli,
Mi respuesta es igual a la del colega anterior. Esta sólo es para darte una referencia en la que puedes encontrar algo sobre el tema de agua desionizada.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.aguatec.com.mx/laboratorios.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: tanta agua en todos lados
25 mins
  -> glub...glub...glub... :^)

agree  Leliadoura: a los osos les gusta el agua, ¿no? No persigas a las focas..¡pobriñas!
55 mins
  -> ¡Sí! De preferencia si viene acompañada con 2 o 3 peroles de salmón ahumado! :^)

agree  Maria Asis
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias María! ¡Saludos del Oso! :^)