KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Hologic,Bone Densitometry Log Sheet,Lordosis,Trochanter,ischium,array

Spanish translation: Hologic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hologic
Spanish translation:Hologic
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

07:26 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Hologic,Bone Densitometry Log Sheet,Lordosis,Trochanter,ischium,array
Hologic: (this is written in capital letter, and for the context, it looks like a name of a place, as it says that information must be sent there, or the type of manual, Could you please confirm it?), otherwise I have a possible translation "Hológico"

Bone Densitometry Log Sheet: I have translated as : "Tabla de densitometría ósea". I don´t know if this is correct. as "Log" could mean table as a graph, and the back of a person.Both could make sense in this manual

Lordosis: I left it as Lordosis, as it is a medical term, and a lot of them are the same.

Trochanter: Medical term and no idea

ischium: same

array: I am not sure in the context.
Web-lingo
South Africa
Hologic
Explanation:
Hologic is a firm that sells Rx equipment.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
MUCHISIMAS GRACIAS, ME HAS AYUDADO MUCHO

SONIA

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Estás en lo cierto, Sonette...xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +4HologicSerge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Estás en lo cierto, Sonette...


Explanation:
Bone Densitometry Log Sheet: 'Tabla de densitometría ósea' es correcto. Se usa para comparar lo observado en la imagen Rx con lo esperado de acuerdo a la edad, sexo, y parte del esqueleto que se examina.

'Lordosis' es igual en español. Es la curvatura cervical (y lumbar) normal de la columna vertebral.

Trochanter: Trocánter. Es una parte del fémur

Ischium: Isquion / isquiones. Hay 2. Es una parte del hueso de la pelvis, exactamente los puntos laterales sobre los que uno se sienta

Hologic: no tengo idea

Array: conjunto (va con tu contexto?)

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman: OK
7 mins

agree  Leliadoura
12 mins

agree  Imelda Izaguirre
19 mins

agree  silviaa
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
6 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
8 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hologic


Explanation:
Hologic is a firm that sells Rx equipment.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.hologic.com/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
MUCHISIMAS GRACIAS, ME HAS AYUDADO MUCHO

SONIA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great Ref.! ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  Leliadoura
8 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
2 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
10 hrs