KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

i have muccles

Spanish translation: tengo músculos / soy musculoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I have muscles
Spanish translation:tengo músculos / soy musculoso
Entered by: Leliadoura

18:26 Oct 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: i have muccles
muscles of body
gob
tengo músculos / soy musculoso
Explanation:
I have muscles: tengo músculos.
Soy musculoso means I'm muscled.
Ref: native speaker.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9tengo músculos / soy musculoso
Leliadoura
5Tengo músculos muy desarrollados.
TransHispania


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
tengo músculos / soy musculoso


Explanation:
I have muscles: tengo músculos.
Soy musculoso means I'm muscled.
Ref: native speaker.


Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
19 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Elinor Thomas: :-))
22 mins
  -> ¡¡Hola Eli!! Gracias :-)

agree  Lafuente
50 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Myrtha: me gusta más la segunda opción
54 mins
  -> Sí, yo creo que es realmente lo que el asker quiere decir, ¿no? :-)) Gracias!!

agree  Rosa F.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa :-)

agree  olv10siq: También me inclino por la segunda.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :-))

agree  JH Trads: se va la segunda, adeeentro!
4 hrs
  -> Hola, Hugo.. merci bien! :-))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Hola Susi! #:))
8 hrs
  -> Hola Gaby :-))))) Mucahs gracias!!

agree  xxxTransOl: Leli: la 1ª Todos los que tienen musculos son musculosos????
13 hrs
  -> no, pero creo que el asker means the second one; si no, no tiene ningún mérito... hasta yo tengo músculos.. :-))

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tengo músculos muy desarrollados.


Explanation:
La palabra muccles la usan sobre todo los culturistas.


Encontrado con por internet:

Muscle Tone
This response submitted by J. R. Lamberton on 11/25/96.

Author's Email: BLamberton@AOL,COM
I believe that the involuntary one describes spasticity. This is the clinical one. The body builder trains to define and shape the MUCCLES and tighthens on a voluntary basis.





TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32