KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

semi-compliant

Spanish translation: semidistensible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semi-compliant
Spanish translation:semidistensible
Entered by: Leliadoura

11:33 Oct 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: semi-compliant
Dual lumen over the wire delivery system comprised of a main lumen semi-compliant ballon catheter and a secondary lumen for sinde branch positioning.
Maria Roncero
semidistensible
Explanation:
Compliance se suele traducir por complianza, pero el tñermino español es distensibilidad.
En este caso, catéter-balón semidistensible.
Ver ref:
"... CATETER BALON MONORAIL SEMIDISTENSIBLE DE ALTA PRESION, 854.400, 5.135,05. "

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5semidistensible
Leliadoura
4 +1catéter de balón semiflexible
Rita Damo


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catéter de balón semiflexible


Explanation:
También encontré catéter de balón inflable a voluntad. No se si se adapta a tu contexto. Te pongo la dirección de una enciclopedia ilustrada donde se puede ver el catéter y parte del procedimiento: www.viasalus.com/vs/B2C/cn/enciclopedia/ESP/ency/article/ 002953.jsp

www.viasalus.com/vs/B2C/cn/enciclopedia/ESP/presentations/ 100024_7110.jsp

www.cuidatucorazon.org/stent.htm

www.unav.es/un/departamentos/cardiologia/arterioescle.html

www.bscila.com/medicos/Revista/Revista2/Revascularizacion/R...


    www.zonamedica.com.ar/categorias/medicinailustrada/anginadepecho/ angioplastia.htm
    Reference: http://www.cardiolili.org/esp/simposios/julio99/jcondado.htm
Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-) Creo qeu semidistensible es más preciso, pero semiflexible también es otra opción. Esta vez tenemos las dos razón:-)
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semidistensible


Explanation:
Compliance se suele traducir por complianza, pero el tñermino español es distensibilidad.
En este caso, catéter-balón semidistensible.
Ver ref:
"... CATETER BALON MONORAIL SEMIDISTENSIBLE DE ALTA PRESION, 854.400, 5.135,05. "

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.hup.es/inf/ad0114.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^*** !!!
1 min
  -> Gracias Oso :-)

agree  Rita Damo: Esta vez tienes razón!!!
22 mins
  -> ¿esta vez? :-))) ¡¡Gracias, Rita!!

agree  Katherine Matles: ;-)
1 hr
  -> ;-) back!! Thanks, Kath!

agree  TransHispania
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Greencayman: OKKKKK!
17 hrs
  -> Thankkkkkkk you! :-))