KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

resubculture

Spanish translation: haga un nuevo subcultivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resubculture
Spanish translation:haga un nuevo subcultivo
Entered by: AngelaMR

09:30 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: resubculture
Is there a specific term used for this in the medical field? For example:

If the isolate needs to be stored longer than three months, at that time resubculture the organism and inoculate another sterile "storage tube" for refreezing.

Thanks for your help!
AngelaMR
Haga un nuevo subcultivo...
Explanation:
... del organismo e inocule....

Just another option.

Good luck
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks! I appreciate your suggestions! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Haga un nuevo subcultivo...xxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2Vuelva a hacer un subcultivo...
Irecu
4subculture significa subcultivoAnnie Gambelin
4vuelva usted a subcultivar ...
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vuelva usted a subcultivar ...


Explanation:
refs.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vuelva a hacer un subcultivo...


Explanation:
none needed

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Se escucha muy natural! ¶:^))
13 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Oso

agree  TransHispania: Muy bien dicho.
34 mins
  -> Gracias!!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haga un nuevo subcultivo...


Explanation:
... del organismo e inocule....

Just another option.

Good luck
Elena


    I'm an MD
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Thanks! I appreciate your suggestions! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: :-)
15 mins

agree  Leliadoura: sí, o realice un nuevo subcultivo...
25 mins

agree  silviaa
30 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subculture significa subcultivo


Explanation:
Por lo tanto resubculture significa volver a hacer el subcultivo, algunas personas pueden decir resubcultivar.

Annie Gambelin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30