KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

¿cepa o aislado?

Spanish translation: cepa aislada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:culture isolate
Spanish translation:cepa aislada
Entered by: AngelaMR

14:05 Oct 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ¿cepa o aislado?
I´ve got another doubt! :)Which is the most commonly accepted translation for culture isolate: cepa or aislado? (Text=laboratory manual, audience=clinical investigators) My sources say "cepa" is the best choice. Is this correct? Thank you for sharing your professional knowledge and opinions! :)
AngelaMR
cepa aislada
Explanation:
Both answers could be right depending on the context. It could refer to a specific organism in which case it would be "cepa" o it could refer to just a isolated colony obtained thorugh seeding, in which case it would be "aislado"
In your case, I think "culture isolated"
could be translated as "cepa aislada" if they are talking about a specific strain or simply "organismo aislado" if it is talking about an isolate obtained through some method.

I am a microbiologist
Selected response from:

Hsing-Yi Simon
Grading comment
¡Excelente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cepa aisladaHsing-Yi Simon
5aislado
Karina Fabrizzi
5cepa
Leliadoura
4Cepa
Clara Maltras


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aislado


Explanation:
la cepa es la variedad de bacteria/virus/microorganismo que se va a cultivar o aislar.

Espero haber aclarado tu duda.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cepa


Explanation:
Aunque se usan tanto cepa como aislado, esto es lo que he encontrado en el diccionario Navarro de dudas de Medicina:
Esta palabra ("isolate")se utiliza con mucha frecuencia para designar una cepa bacteriana obtenida en cultivo puro por aislamiento a partir de una fuente mixta; en inglés se formó por abreviación a partir de isolate strain; en español, por motivos de precisión y claridad, parece lógico conservar el sustantivo básico "cepa" y no abreviar la expresión a aislado:
Penicilin-resistant isolates may be susceptible to other B-lactams agents:
las cepas resistentes a la penicilina pueden ser sensibles a otros atibióticos betalactámicos.
Espero que te ayude!

Clara Maltras
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cepa aislada


Explanation:
Both answers could be right depending on the context. It could refer to a specific organism in which case it would be "cepa" o it could refer to just a isolated colony obtained thorugh seeding, in which case it would be "aislado"
In your case, I think "culture isolated"
could be translated as "cepa aislada" if they are talking about a specific strain or simply "organismo aislado" if it is talking about an isolate obtained through some method.

I am a microbiologist

Hsing-Yi Simon
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
¡Excelente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :-)
2 mins

agree  Maria Asis
15 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cepa


Explanation:
Si se está refiriendo a una especie en concreto que se ha aislado, por ejemplo "Blood culture
isolate: Streptococcus bovis", la traducción correcta es cepa (sobre todo si se refiere a un grupo en concreto dentro de la especie: p. ej una cepa de Staphylococcus aureus meticiliín-resistente: es decir que no es sensible a la acción de cierto tipo de antibióticos).

Te envío una referencia de ejemplo:

"... sicca in transforming a penicillin susceptible isolate of N. meningitidis to a ... resistente a penicilina sobre una cepa sensible de Neisseria meningitidis. En un ... " (ver abajo).

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Un saludo.



    Reference: http://www.prous.com/seq/revista/0497/or3.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684