KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Friendly

Spanish translation: inocua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Friendly
Spanish translation:inocua
Entered by: JH Trads

04:49 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Friendly
I need help in finding a translation for "friendly" used as an adjective as in:
Friendly microflora
I know periphrasis such as "que no daña o perjudica" but it has to be just one word.Thanks!
MoDiaz
inócua
Explanation:
espero te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo. Me viene al pelo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3benignamjnmc
4 +2inócuaJH Trads
5inocua no debe llevar acento ;)Rualina
4 +1inocuaJH Trads
4inofensivamonica di grazia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inócua


Explanation:
espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo. Me viene al pelo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
1 min
  -> gracias Anna

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 mins
  -> gracias AIM

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benigna


Explanation:
otra opción.Suerte.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxschwensen: También.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Anna

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inocua


Explanation:
Hola MoDiaz,

Solo para agregar une referencia al respecto:

"la piel y mucosas reflejan la flora del tracto genital materno y la ... facilitar el desarrollo
de una microflora inocua que minimice la transmisión de patógenos ...
www.cfnavarra.es/salud/anales/textos/suple11/suple16a.html - 21k "

Espero te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: así, sin acento #:))
20 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inofensiva


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

monica di grazia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inocua no debe llevar acento ;)


Explanation:
La palabra es grave y termina en vocal, por lo tanto no debe llevar la tilde.

Rualina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20