KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

mean ± SEM / mean + SE

Spanish translation: mean= media, SEM=error estándar de la media, SE = error estándar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mean ± SEM / mean + SE
Spanish translation:mean= media, SEM=error estándar de la media, SE = error estándar
Entered by: maria pla

16:14 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: mean ± SEM / mean + SE
The Dose- and Time-Dependent Effect of BIBR 1048 MS After Oral Administration to Rhesus Monkeys. The size and duration of effect increased with dose. Data represent mean ± SEM; (Adapted from U00-1836)

Inhibition of Thrombus Formation by Intravenous Administration of BIBR 953 ZW in Anaesthetized Rats (mean ± SEM of 4 to 6 experiments)

Values are presented as the mean + SE with number of animals in parentheses.
Marina Lara Petersen
mean= media, SEM=media del error estándar, SE = error estándar
Explanation:
2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-23 16:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo
SEM = error estándar de las medias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-23 16:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a las siglas, te sugeriría que las dejaras en inglés
media ± SEM / media + SE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-23 16:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es el glosario de términos estadísticos ISI
http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm?http:/...
Selected response from:

maria pla
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mean= media, SEM=media del error estándar, SE = error estándar
maria pla
5mean-media/ sem: error estándar de la media (esm) /se: error estándar (es)aguadano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mean ± sem / mean + se
mean= media, SEM=media del error estándar, SE = error estándar


Explanation:
2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-23 16:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo
SEM = error estándar de las medias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-12-23 16:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a las siglas, te sugeriría que las dejaras en inglés
media ± SEM / media + SE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-23 16:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es el glosario de términos estadísticos ISI
http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm?http:/...

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Tabacinic
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karina

agree  MPGS: :) ... Felicidades :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MPGS

agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mean ± sem / mean + se
mean-media/ sem: error estándar de la media (esm) /se: error estándar (es)


Explanation:
Hay muchas referencias que incluyen la traducción ESM por SEM y ES por SE. Te indico sólo algunas.


    Reference: http://www.secp.org/upload/revista/CirPed2000;13(4)145-149.p...
    Reference: http://www.pcb.ub.es/centredepatents/pdf/patents/ES2187276.p...
aguadano
Works in field
Grading comment
Gracias!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias!