KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

i.v. administration

Spanish translation: administración intravenosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i.v. administration
Spanish translation:administración intravenosa
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

17:58 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: i.v. administration
BIBR 953 ZW did not influence respiratory function in anesthetized rabbits in doses of 0.1, 0.3, 1.0, 3.0 and 10.0 mg/kg i.v. administration to rabbits.

BIBR 953 ZW (0.1 to 1 mg/kg i.v.) prolonged the template bleeding time in a dose dependent manner which correlated well with a prolongation of the aPTT [data not shown; U00-1588].
Marina Lara Petersen
administración intravenosa
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alfredo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9administración intravenosa
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +4i.v. (por vía intravenosa)Karina Tabacinic
5 +1administración intravenosabernar3
5administración por vía intravenosa
annettec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
administración intravenosa


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Alfredo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsey Crawford
0 min
  -> Gracias Mariela

agree  Julio Torres: ¡Eso! ¡Felices Fiestas!
0 min
  -> Gracias Julio. ¡Felicidades!

agree  SpanishT
10 mins
  -> Gracias Chel

agree  Marina Soldati: ¡Felices Fiestas!
10 mins
  -> ¡Igualmente Marina, y gracias por el agree!

agree  Susy Ordaz: Saludos
29 mins
  -> Gracias Susy

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs

agree  celiacp: o endovenosa (ambos términos se emplean en argot)
16 hrs

agree  Darío Zozaya
20 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administración intravenosa


Explanation:


Suerte

bernar3
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 day21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i.v. (por vía intravenosa)


Explanation:
En este contexto y por el tipo de texto en el cual está el término, no utilizaría la explicación sino la abreviatura española en minúscula: por ejemplo, 10 mg de XX i.v.

Karina Tabacinic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
15 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr

agree  Paola Giardina
4 hrs

agree  Ana Brassara
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administración por vía intravenosa


Explanation:
i.v. is via intravenosa

annettec
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish