KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

High-Density Mapping Catheter

Spanish translation: cateter de mapeo de alta densidad, catéter cartográfico de alta densidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High-Density Mapping Catheter
Spanish translation:cateter de mapeo de alta densidad, catéter cartográfico de alta densidad
Entered by: charlesink

15:17 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / catheter
English term or phrase: High-Density Mapping Catheter
High-Density Mapping Catheter
CATHETER DESCRIPTION
The High-Density Mapping Catheter is designed to facilitate electrophysiological mapping of the heart. It is deployed in a heart chamber through an 8F guiding sheath, such as the Guiding Sheath. This deflectable catheter consists of multiple 3F spines on its distal tip, each spine having multiple platinum electrodes that are used for stimulation and recording. Pushing forward on the catheter thumbknob deflects the tip; pulling back on the thumbknob straightens the tip. This device includes an irrigation lumen for connetion to a source of continuous drip anticoagulant fluid.
charlesink
cateter de mapeo de alta densidad
Explanation:
;)
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cateter de mapeo de alta densidad
Satto (Roberto)
4 +3catéter cartográfico de alta densidad
Gerard Michael Burns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high-density mapping catheter
cateter de mapeo de alta densidad


Explanation:
;)

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: catéter, con acento ;^)
2 mins
  -> Sí Andrea con acento..de acuerdo un saludo de año nuevo!

agree  Gabriela Mejías
6 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela..Feliz año

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: en vez de mapeo, pondría "exploración"
12 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina..un Saludo de Año Nuevo!

agree  Marina Soldati
44 mins
  -> Hola Marina - Gracias ..Un abrazo de año nuevo !

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
catéter cartográfico de alta densidad


Explanation:
Depending on your expected readers: the "calco" mapeo" is widely used, but some medical professionals don't like it, and its use is advised against by Navarro; Diccionario crítico de dudas inglés español de medicina.

An example of use can be found in the Revista Epañola de Cardiología (URL, below):
"determinar los tiempos de activación en el catéter de cartografía ... 1 y 2).
Posteriormente, se realizó una cartografía con alta densidad de puntos


    Reference: http://www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/cardio/mrevi...
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Tabacinic
25 mins

agree  Laura Iglesias
3 hrs

agree  Marina56: OK
5 hrs