KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

aortic valve leaflets

Spanish translation: valva (medical)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaflet
Spanish translation:valva (medical)
Entered by: Maria Aguirrezabala

20:19 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiovascular
English term or phrase: aortic valve leaflets
I have found "valva" for "leaflet". Can anyone confirm if this is right for the context?
Thanks.
Maria Aguirrezabala
valva
Explanation:
Sí, María, es valva. Cada válvula está formada por dos o tres membranas que son las valvas.
Selected response from:

Guido Castañeda
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3valva
Guido Castañeda
4 +1las cúspides de la válvula aórticanephrodoc
4 +1valva de la válvula aórtica
Ocean Trans
4valva
P Forgas
4...¿hojuelas de la válvula aórtica?...
Ramón Solá
3válvula aórtica
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
válvula aórtica


Explanation:
Leaflet= panfleto, folleto.

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 20:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps more context would help to determine what is the role of \"leaflet\" in this situation.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valva


Explanation:
Sí, María, es valva. Cada válvula está formada por dos o tres membranas que son las valvas.

Guido Castañeda
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 hr

agree  Mary Smith
3 hrs

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Estás en lo cierto. Creo que también las llaman "cúspides".
5587 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valva de la válvula aórtica


Explanation:
valve sparing procedure: procedimiento con preservacuón de la válvula.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 20:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón valvas de la válvula aórtica.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
57 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valva


Explanation:
tienes razón, aunque en ese contexto yo creo que
...movimiento de cierre y apertura de la válvula aórtica...
es suficiente

a la valva posterior de la válvula mitral. AI: aurícula izquierda; VI ... Kes S. Myxoma
on anterior mitral leaflet presenting with symptoms of cerebellar artery ...
www.revneurol.org/Web\3308\l080729.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...¿hojuelas de la válvula aórtica?...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las cúspides de la válvula aórtica


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, the aortic valve has three cusps. I have seen these translated as either "cúspides" or "valvas" depending upon the cardiologist.

nephrodoc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: That's true. It seems both terms are used.
5586 days