KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

sedative fillings

Spanish translation: empastes sedantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sedative fillings
Spanish translation:empastes sedantes
Entered by: mandrade77

00:07 Sep 9, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: sedative fillings
Amalgam, composite resin, acrylic, synthetic or plastic restorations for the treatment of caries
Micro filled resin restorations which are non-cosmetic
Replacement of a restoration
Use of pins and pin build-up in conjunction with a restoration
Sedative base and sedative fillings
mandrade77
empastes sedantes
Explanation:
Esta pregunta ya se ha hecho antes?
En Espańa hablaríamos de "empaste" nunca de "relleno", y "sedante", no "sedativo"
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5empastes sedantes
CARMEN MAESTRO
4rellenos sedativos
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rellenos sedativos


Explanation:
Relleno sedativo. N/C. 2950. Reconstrucción de diente (incluyendo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2011-09-09 00:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
CORONA PRE FABRICADA DE ACERO - DIENTE PERMANENTE. 280.00. 50.00. D2940. RELLENOS SEDATIVOS PARA EL ALIVIO TEMPORAL DE DOLOR ...
[PDF] TOTAL DENTAL ADMINISTRATORS HEALTH PLAN, INC. DHMO ... - [ Translate this page ]
www.carttonic.com/files/file_download.php?fi_id=39549File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Corona de acero inoxidable, diente temporal. $ 65. D2932. Corona prefabricada de resina. $ 85. D2940. Relleno sedativo. $ 25. D2950. Construcción de ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empastes sedantes


Explanation:
Esta pregunta ya se ha hecho antes?
En Espańa hablaríamos de "empaste" nunca de "relleno", y "sedante", no "sedativo"

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias