KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

beautiful smiles

Spanish translation: Sonrisas radiantes


17:19 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
English term or phrase: beautiful smiles
mexico, dentist slogan
Elbert Mackey
Spanish translation:Sonrisas radiantes
Explanation:
Entendiendo "beautiful" en el doble sentido: estéticamente atractivo y socialmente atrayente.
Selected response from:

Cristina Echegoyen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Sonrisas radiantesCristina Echegoyen
5 +3Sonrisas perfectas
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5 +2sonrisas hermosas / bellas sonrisas
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4 +1Sonrisa Profidén
marox79


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sonrisas perfectas


Explanation:
Experience :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sonrisas maravillosas too\" :-)

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  isludegna
46 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Emilio Gironda
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sonrisas hermosas / bellas sonrisas


Explanation:
literal

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABotero
36 mins

agree  RJFrances: Creo que "hermosas sonrisas" es la expresion textual.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sonrisa Profidén


Explanation:
Al menos para España. No hace falta que sea exclusivo para anuncios, ya ha pasado al acervo cultural.

marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sonrisas radiantes


Explanation:
Entendiendo "beautiful" en el doble sentido: estéticamente atractivo y socialmente atrayente.

Cristina Echegoyen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
0 min
  -> Gracias, colega :)

agree  Frida Tussie: --
35 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Lorenzo: radiante sounds better!
38 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cristina Canivell
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Galilea
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MPTierno
14 hrs
  -> Gracias