Tripticase soya agar

Spanish translation: agar (de) soya (soja) tripticasa / agar de tripticasa de soya (soja)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tripticase soya agar
Spanish translation:agar (de) soya (soja) tripticasa / agar de tripticasa de soya (soja)
Entered by: Flavio Granados

15:16 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Tripticase soya agar
Tripticase soya agar and x% malt extract agar (Dfco, Detroit, MI) media were used for the counting of total viable bacteria and fungi respectively.
Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
Argentina
agar (de) soya tripticasa
Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-29 15:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede extenderlo a: agar de tripticasa de soya, lo frecuente es conseguirlo como agar soya tripticasa
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agar (de) soya tripticasa
Flavio Granados
5agar soja tripsicasa
C. Aaron Palomino
4agar de soya tripticasa
Carmenza Angel
4agar tripticasa de soya
Sonia Iujvidin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tripticase soya agar
agar (de) soya tripticasa


Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-29 15:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede extenderlo a: agar de tripticasa de soya, lo frecuente es conseguirlo como agar soya tripticasa

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
46 mins
  -> Gracias Julián

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
17 hrs
  -> Gracias TRANSCRIPT

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripticase soya agar
agar tripticasa de soya


Explanation:
así

Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tripticase soya agar
agar soja tripsicasa


Explanation:
determinación de patógenos
... emulsificarle una ansada del crecimiento en agar soja tripticasa ya una de las
... 3-HEMOLISIS: Agar soja tripticasa con 5% de sangre de carnero, ...
usuarios.lycos.es/zandoli/web3/patogenos.htm - 74k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agro sur - PRESENCIA DE <I>Listeria monocytogenes</I> EN LECHE ...
... Para la identificaci e colonias sospechosas, se repicaron un m mo de cinco,
en placas de agar soja tripticasa con extracto de levadura (0,6%) ...
mingaonline.uach.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_ arttext&pid=S0304-88022001000200004&lng=es&nrm=iso - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rhodococcus equi. ASPECTOS MICROBIOLÓGICOS Y CLÍNICOS
... extracto de levadura y nitrofurano a una base de agar tripticasa soja, y el
agar NANAT, que consiste en un agar base suplementado con novobiocina, ...
www.seimc.org/control/revi_Bacte/Requi.htm - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

7. Gastroenterítis bacterianas, víricas, parasitarias y toxi ...



C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tripticase soya agar
agar de soya tripticasa


Explanation:
It appears frequently in some documents at work and it has always been translated that way.

Carmenza Angel
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search