International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

medical scientist

Spanish translation: la primera sugerencia es correcta (cientifico medico)


15:54 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medical scientist
¿científico médico? ¿médicom cinetífico? u otra cosa?
Damian Cassani
Spanish translation:la primera sugerencia es correcta (cientifico medico)
Explanation:
es la mejor respuesta.
Selected response from:

xxxMachie
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4la primera sugerencia es correcta (cientifico medico)xxxMachie
4 +4investigador médico
Ana Cuesta
4"investigador"Rosmu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la primera sugerencia es correcta (cientifico medico)


Explanation:
es la mejor respuesta.

xxxMachie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 min

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
33 mins

agree  carlie602: gracias
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
investigador médico


Explanation:
otra alternativa

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
56 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
57 mins

agree  Adriana Latronico
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Casal
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"investigador"


Explanation:
Si la descripción del término es "científico que estudia el proceso de una enfermedad", "investigador" me parece la opción más apropiada.

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish