KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

wedge resection

Spanish translation: resección en cuña


15:52 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: wedge resection
in a text on nodule localization (medicine)
carolina
Spanish translation:resección en cuña
Explanation:
Stedman Bilingüe
Selected response from:

Marcela Russo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3resección en cuña
Marcela Russo
4 +1resección en cuña
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resección en cuña


Explanation:
wedge resection
n.
Surgical removal of a wedge-shaped portion of tissue, as of the ovary.


Tumor Parpebral. Resección en cuña - [ Translate this page ]
Tumor palpebral en un cocker macho de 5 años de edad. Rasurado de la piel del
párpado y preparación del campo operatorio. ...
www.ciberconta.unizar.es/.../T_Quirurgica/ T_Basicas/Oftalmologia/Tumor_parp_CUNA/Reseccion_cuna.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Cirugía de colon y recto videoasistida - [ Translate this page ]
... parcial del ángulo esplénico, una resección anterior baja, una resección
abdominoperineal, una hemicolectomía derecha y una resección en cuña de colon. ...
www.encolombia.com/medicina/ cirugia/ciru17102-cirugiacolon.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Nuestra experiencia en el tratamiento por microcirugía del factor ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Resección en cuña de ovario. 25. Miomectomía. 17. Anexectomía ...
Salpingoovariolisis bilateral + cistectomía + resección en cuña ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/gin/vol22_2_96/gin02296.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Tratamientos - [ Translate this page ]
... extirpar una sección pequeña del pulmón: La resección en cuña y la segmentectomía.
Una resección en cuña requiere la extracción de una parte más pequeña ...
www.lungcancerinfo.net/ espanol/content/treatments/surgery/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Thanks Gaby :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resección en cuña


Explanation:
Stedman Bilingüe

Marcela Russo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
5 mins
  -> Gracias Elisa!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> chasgracias Gaby!!

agree  carlie602
3 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlie602!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Rebecca Hendry, Marcela Russo