KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

trailblazing

Spanish translation: (investigación) pionera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailblazing research
Spanish translation:(investigación) pionera
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:36 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: trailblazing
Fortunately, we were able to progress rapidly, benefiting from a body of trailblazing research that had aleady been done.
Jairo Florian
(investigación) pionera
Explanation:
Main Entry: trailblazer Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation:
Function: noun
1 : one that blazes a trail to guide others through a wilderness or unknown country : PATHFINDER <the ... valley began to echo with the thud of the trailblazer's ax -- American Guide Series: Michigan>
2 : one that discovers or tries out a new way (as of doing something) : PIONEER <the trailblazers, the setters of new patterns in business -- Frieda Curtis>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 20:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Larousse:

innovador(a)/pioner(a)
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3innovadora /(investigación o técnica innovadora)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +4(investigación) pionera
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(investigación) pionera


Explanation:
Main Entry: trailblazer Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation:
Function: noun
1 : one that blazes a trail to guide others through a wilderness or unknown country : PATHFINDER <the ... valley began to echo with the thud of the trailblazer's ax -- American Guide Series: Michigan>
2 : one that discovers or tries out a new way (as of doing something) : PIONEER <the trailblazers, the setters of new patterns in business -- Frieda Curtis>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-23 20:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el Larousse:

innovador(a)/pioner(a)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
0 min
  -> Gracias :)

agree  George Rabel: : )
3 mins

agree  Andrés Martínez
4 mins

neutral  Refugio: It is a subtle point, but since "pionero" often refers to the first research done in a field, as opposed to new groundbreaking work, I prefer innovadora
19 mins

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
innovadora /(investigación o técnica innovadora)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 20:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggestive of one that blazes a trail; setting out in a promising new direction; pioneering or innovative: trailblazing research; a trailblazing new technique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 20:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/trailblazing

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias mar52. Te envío muchos saludos!!!!!!!!

agree  Refugio
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much Ruth, you are very kind, but the asker chose the other answer. Greetings!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Ragnar?k: me parece mas adecuada que "pionera". Totally agree
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Ragnarök, you are very kind. Greeetings!!!!!!!