KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

whole cream

Spanish translation: crema entera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole cream
Spanish translation:crema entera
Entered by: Julio Torres

20:14 Jun 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: whole cream
En un articulo sobre el consumo de leche:

Many shops now carry ****whole cream** that is merely pasteurized (not ultra pasteurized like most commercial cream); diluted with water, it is delicious on cereal and a good substitute for those allergic to milk
Veronica Martinez Lozada
crema entera
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 20:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Recetas con Ácido Fólico Imprimir Cerrar Ventana Calabacitas con ...
1 taza de crema entera (sour cream) 4 cucharadas de aceite ... Para una versión baja en grasa, substituya la crema entera por crema baja en grasa. ...
http://www.nacersano.org/acido_folico/9799.asp

Abdominales
5 cucharadas de aceite de canola o 250 ml. de crema entera. 1 cucharadita de café. ... Crema entera. Aceite de canola. Gelatina baja en calorías ...
http://usuarios.lycos.es/Megamuscle/nutric/pregdieanab.htm

Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21crema enteraJulio Torres
5nata líquida
María Asuncion Montes Granada
4leche entera
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leche entera


Explanation:
I think it means "whole cream milk", as opposed to skimmed or semi-skimmed milk.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I think it is indeed the cream, and not the milk, since it says "diluted with water". Saludos :)
1 min
  -> Sí, creo que tienes razón. Gracias y saludos María Teresa :-)

agree  JuliaR: i think this one is more related to milk
11 hrs

disagree  María Asuncion Montes Granada: no puede ser leche entera, cuando es un sustituto de la misma para los alérgicos a la leche
1 day13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
crema entera


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-14 20:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Recetas con Ácido Fólico Imprimir Cerrar Ventana Calabacitas con ...
1 taza de crema entera (sour cream) 4 cucharadas de aceite ... Para una versión baja en grasa, substituya la crema entera por crema baja en grasa. ...
http://www.nacersano.org/acido_folico/9799.asp

Abdominales
5 cucharadas de aceite de canola o 250 ml. de crema entera. 1 cucharadita de café. ... Crema entera. Aceite de canola. Gelatina baja en calorías ...
http://usuarios.lycos.es/Megamuscle/nutric/pregdieanab.htm



Julio Torres
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 min
  -> Gracias Maria Teresa =)

agree  SandraV
1 min
  -> Gracias Sandra =)

agree  RebeW
3 mins
  -> Gracias RebeW =)

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
4 mins
  -> Gracias Maria =)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia =)

agree  Paola C.
8 mins
  -> Gracias Paola =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby =)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
22 mins
  -> Gracias Rebecca =)

agree  Walter Landesman
24 mins
  -> Gracias landesman =)

agree  Jens Freese
47 mins
  -> Gracias Jens =)

agree  Penelope Rickards
1 hr
  -> Gracias Penelope =)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carlos =)

agree  Marocas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marocas =)

agree  cisternas
1 hr
  -> Gracias cisternas =)

agree  Clare Macnamara: otro mas!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Clare =)

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega =)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias clb =)

agree  Adriana de Groote: Y otro más...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana =)

agree  juani
4 hrs
  -> Gracias juani =)

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs
  -> Gracias una vez más Hebe =)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
13 hrs
  -> Gracias una vez más *TRANSCRIPT =)

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nata líquida


Explanation:
whole cream (variously called heavy cream, whipping cream or 40% cream)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-16 09:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España, claro.


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:LpgYvvZJ8hwJ:www.jfpsnj...
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:6pKuWX9XPeMJ:www.diba.e...
María Asuncion Montes Granada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24