KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Heath Care Directive

Spanish translation: Directriz de cuidados de salud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heath Care Directive
Spanish translation:Directriz de cuidados de salud
Entered by: Adriana Vozzi

14:22 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Spanish interpreter
English term or phrase: Heath Care Directive
I am doing a health care directive translation for the hospital I work. My colleage and I have difference of opinions as to what is the best way to call this directive in Spanish. We are between "Directive" and "Directriz"
But I can not find that word in spanish in my dictionary.

How would they say it in a Spanish country?

Thanks for you help!
(:>)
ycolo
Directriz de cuidados de salud
Explanation:
Eso usaría
Saludos
Selected response from:

Adriana Vozzi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Directriz de cuidados de salud
Adriana Vozzi
5 +1Disposiciones para/ en cuanto a la atencion medica
Arturo Delgado
5guía de atención sanitaria / pautas de atención sanitaria
María Asuncion Montes Granada
5"directivo" is one "ditrrective "and "directriz" is a set of directives-
Carmen Schultz
4 +1directriz
Leire Berasaluze
5Directivamargaret caulfield
4Norma para el cuidado de la saludGustavo Caldas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heath care directive
Directriz de cuidados de salud


Explanation:
Eso usaría
Saludos

Adriana Vozzi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Wirth: directriz
0 min
  -> Thanks Alexandra!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heath care directive
directriz


Explanation:
directriz.

1. adj. Dicho de una cosa: Que determina las condiciones de generación de algo. Ideas, líneas directrices. U. t. c. s. f.
2. adj. Geom. Dicho de una línea, de una figura o de una superficie: Que determina las condiciones de generación de otra línea, figura o superficie. U. t. c. s. f.
3. f. Conjunto de instrucciones o normas generales para la ejecución de algo. U. m. en pl.


But you can also say "Directiva", as the RAE says that they're synonym:
directivo, va.
(De directo).
1. adj. Que tiene facultad o virtud de dirigir. Apl. a pers., u. t. c. s.
2. f. Mesa o junta de gobierno de una corporación, sociedad, etc.
3. f. directriz (ǁ conjunto de instrucciones).
4. f. En algunos organismos internacionales, disposición de rango superior que han de cumplir todos sus miembros.




    Reference: http://rae.es
Leire Berasaluze
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: usaría directiva al menos en mi pais, directriz sonaría mal, saludos
24 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Directiva


Explanation:
He hecho muchos textos médicos del castellano al inglés y siempre me he encontrado con Directiva (a veces con el nº, etc.).

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heath care directive
"directivo" is one "ditrrective "and "directriz" is a set of directives-


Explanation:
Taken from el DRAE:
directivo, va.
(De directo).
1. adj. Que tiene facultad o virtud de dirigir. Apl. a pers., u. t. c. s.
2. f. Mesa o junta de gobierno de una corporación, sociedad, etc.
3. f. directriz (ǁ conjunto de instrucciones).
4. f. En algunos organismos internacionales, disposición de rango superior que han de cumplir todos sus miembros.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-17 15:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would depends on how many directives you are referring to. If it is a set, then you can say Directriz; otherwise, directivo refers to a single directive.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-06-17 15:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I did not specify that the feminine form, \"directiva\" would be the word for the noun meaning single directive (directiva(o) is also an adjective and the gender changes according to what it modifies).

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heath care directive
Norma para el cuidado de la salud


Explanation:
...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heath care directive
Disposiciones para/ en cuanto a la atencion medica


Explanation:
Sugiero "disposiciones" porque luego, cuando tengas que usar el verbo, te sera mas facil cambiar disposicion a disponer que directiva o directriz a no se que. Suerte.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria pla: Me parece lo más acertado. Suena más a españól
1 day4 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heath care directive
guía de atención sanitaria / pautas de atención sanitaria


Explanation:
_guideline, directive

María Asuncion Montes Granada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24