KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

accrual

Spanish translation: acumulación/recolección


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accrual
Spanish translation:acumulación/recolección

02:16 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Estudio Clínico - Análisis intermedios
English term or phrase: accrual
No formal interim analysis is planned. However, the safety data from the subjects included in the study will be reviewed by a DSMB. The DSMB will communicate their
recommendations regarding the continuation of any arm of the trial to the Sponsor. The accrual will continue during the review of data. Schedules of meeting of the DSMB will
be specified in the DSMB charter.
Mara Sanguinetti
acumulación/recolección
Explanation:
En este caso se puede traducir como recolección, en el sentido de que la recolección de los datos va a seguir mientras el Comité que allí se especifica revisa los datos.
Es otra opción que me parece que transmite mejor el significado.
Selected response from:

maria pla
Grading comment
Gracias. Opino que "recolección" es lo mejor en este contexto.
María
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acumulación
Xenia Wong
4acumulación/recolección
maria pla
4devengo
alcastillol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acumulación


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Cambray
14 mins
  -> CAMBRAY, many thanks......xen

agree  JaneTranslates
31 mins
  -> Thanks much, janetranslates......xen

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devengo


Explanation:
Oxford Spanish Dictionary:
accrual: devengo, cantidad devengada
Supongo que se refiere al costo de las pruebas.

Devengo (español)
Accrual (inglés)
Un término de contabilidad para el incremento de los gastos incurridos por su negocio en cierto período de tiempo. Estos pueden incluir salarios, impuestos, seguros o intereses.


    Reference: http://www.degerencia.com/glosario.php?pid=6
alcastillol
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acumulación/recolección


Explanation:
En este caso se puede traducir como recolección, en el sentido de que la recolección de los datos va a seguir mientras el Comité que allí se especifica revisa los datos.
Es otra opción que me parece que transmite mejor el significado.

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Gracias. Opino que "recolección" es lo mejor en este contexto.
María
María