KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

starvation hormones

Spanish translation: Hórmonas reguladoras del hambre y el apetito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starvation hormones
Spanish translation:Hórmonas reguladoras del hambre y el apetito
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

20:59 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / weight loss
English term or phrase: starvation hormones
you can diet for up to four days without invoking the starvation hormones into action
JoseLopez
United States
Hórmonas reguladoras del hambre y el apetito
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hórmonas reguladoras del hambre y el apetito
René Cofré Baeza
4hormonas que regulan el apetito
Gabriela Mejías
3 +1hormonas del hambre
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hórmonas reguladoras del hambre y el apetito


Explanation:
Una opción

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Echalar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  clisaz
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  angela jure
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Angela

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hormonas del hambre


Explanation:
Perhaps...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Muy amable, Anita.....xen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hormonas que regulan el apetito


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo...saludos!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55