KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

centering

Spanish translation: centrar, descentrar/desplazar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centering, off-centering
Spanish translation:centrar, descentrar/desplazar
Entered by: Walter Landesman

20:00 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: centering
This is pertaining to chiropractic care.
ellie
centrar /descentrar
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-22 20:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"desplazar\" (propuesta de Daniel) también es adecuada.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2centrar /descentrar
Walter Landesman
5 +1desplazamiento
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-centering
desplazamiento


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-22 20:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ésa sería la traducción para \"off-centering\".

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega...

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centering, off-centering
centrar /descentrar


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-22 20:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"desplazar\" (propuesta de Daniel) también es adecuada.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day2 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby.

agree  xxxASUY
97 days
  -> Muchas gracias, ASUY.-




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Daniel Coria, Andrea Ali, Walter Landesman, Graciela Carlyle