KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Establishing communication in < 30 secs.

Spanish translation: estableciendo comunicación en menos de 30 segundos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Establishing communication in < 30 secs.
Spanish translation:estableciendo comunicación en menos de 30 segundos
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

23:04 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical devices
English term or phrase: Establishing communication in < 30 secs.
This phrase appears on the screen of a handheld computer. We're revising it from "Establishing communication" to "Establishing communication in < 30 secs."

Here are the original translations from which we're working.

Danish: Etablerer kommunikation
Dutch: Communicatie vestigen
French: Communication en cours d'établissement
German: Verbindungsaufbau
Italian: Collegamento in corso
Norwegian: Etablerer kommunikasjon
Spanish: Estableciendo la comunicación
Swedish: Etablerar kommunikation
Daniel Lubben
establciendo comunicación en menos de 30 segundos
Explanation:
This is a literal translation of the your item, substituting "less than" for "<", which you may also use
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5estableciendo comunicación en menos de 30 segundos/ comunicación en curso
Walter Landesman
5 +5establciendo comunicación en menos de 30 segundos
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
establishing communication in < 30 secs.
establciendo comunicación en menos de 30 segundos


Explanation:
This is a literal translation of the your item, substituting "less than" for "<", which you may also use

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
37 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Latronico
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
establishing communication in < 30 secs.
estableciendo comunicación en menos de 30 segundos/ comunicación en curso


Explanation:
according to other languages, it should be "comunicación en curso"
according to your English version (establishing communication in < 30 secs.), it`s "comunicación en menos de 30 segundos".
YOU CHOOSE.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
36 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby, hasta mañana.

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana.

agree  María Roberto
1 hr
  -> gracias, María.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia. Good morning!

agree  verbis
1 day10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, muy amable!