KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

dismemberment

Spanish translation: desmembramiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dismemberment
Spanish translation:desmembramiento
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

16:09 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: dismemberment
looking for castellano dialect
Angela
desmembramiento (o descuartizamiento)
Explanation:
desmembramiento, descuartizamiento

dismember / dIs"memb@r / vt
a (disarticulate) ‹ animal › descuartizar*; ‹ corpse › desmembrar*

Si se trata de personas, desmembramiento. Si es de animales, descuartizamiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-24 16:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "desmembración".

http://www.rae.es/

desmembración.
1. f. Acción y efecto de desmembrar.

desmembramiento.
(De desmembrar).
1. m. p. us. desmembración.


Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7desmembramiento (o descuartizamiento)
Andrés Martínez
5 +3desmembramiento
Ana Torres


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desmembramiento


Explanation:
Una idea.

¡Saludos!

Ana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Cecilia! :)

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Walter!

agree  SandraV
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
desmembramiento (o descuartizamiento)


Explanation:
desmembramiento, descuartizamiento

dismember / dIs"memb@r / vt
a (disarticulate) ‹ animal › descuartizar*; ‹ corpse › desmembrar*

Si se trata de personas, desmembramiento. Si es de animales, descuartizamiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-24 16:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También "desmembración".

http://www.rae.es/

desmembración.
1. f. Acción y efecto de desmembrar.

desmembramiento.
(De desmembrar).
1. m. p. us. desmembración.




Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Torres: ¡Te adelantaste! Un saludo:)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana, muy amable. :-)

agree  itatiencinas
19 mins
  -> Gracias, itatiencinas.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: El agree por ser la primera.
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

agree  Otilia Acosta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Otilia.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter.

agree  SandraV
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.