KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

painful non-functional eye

Spanish translation: ojo doloroso no funcional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:painful non-functional eye
Spanish translation:ojo doloroso no funcional
Entered by: celiacp

09:18 Oct 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / ophthalmology
English term or phrase: painful non-functional eye
The 810 nm wavelength is indicated for use for :
- photocoagulation or ablation of pigmented tissue within the eye,
- transscleral ciliary body ablation (treatment is reserved for patients with chronic
glaucoma and those not responding to conventional treatments),
- painful non-functional eye with glaucoma,
- limited and pan-retinal photocoagulation,
smoralestrad
ojo doloroso no funcional
Explanation:
se utiliza esta expresión también aquí
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ojo doloroso no funcional
celiacp
4 +2ojo doloroso y ciego
Patricia Cohan
4 +1ojo doloroso afuncional
alero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ojo doloroso no funcional


Explanation:
se utiliza esta expresión también aquí

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
59 mins
  -> gracias Hebe!!

agree  Adriana Torres
3 hrs
  -> gracias a ti también, adrito!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ojo doloroso afuncional


Explanation:
Se puede de esta manera utilizar un término también encontrado en el lenguaje médico.

afuncional=functionless / non-functional

ESPAÑOL INGLÉS 17-cetosteroides 17-ketosteroid (17-KS) 5 ...
... thrush aftas sore mouth afuncional functionless / non-functional afusión ...
lever arm brazo doloroso de los deportistas glass arm brazo gordo brawny ...
www.sepeap.es/libros/dicmedico/dicMedicoE-i.txt - 360k
Otro ejemplo
miembro parcialmente salvado pero convertido en afuncional y doloroso

Esepro sea útil
Dr. Ale

alero
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, prefiero este "afuncional".
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ojo doloroso y ciego


Explanation:
Busqué "no funcional" o "afuncional" y no lo encontré con ojo doloroso.
También me parecía que tenía que ser dolorido pero parece que doloroso se usa más.
Espero que te sirva.
Myriam de Archivo Cero


    Reference: http://www.oftalmored.com/pediatrica/cap21.htm
    Reference: http://www.apanovi.org.ar/salud/mails/v28.htm
Patricia Cohan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Gaby!

agree  xxxMar?a Goldba
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!