KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

CRP

Spanish translation: proteína C-reactiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CRP
Spanish translation:proteína C-reactiva
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

13:50 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / trial
English term or phrase: CRP
En los resultados de laboratorio dice: CRP 9 mg/l
Muchas gracias a todos!
Gabriela Lozano
proteína C-reactiva
Explanation:
Hola Gabriela,

En español se suele reportar la forma extendida (no abreviada), para evitar confusiones con la sigla inglesa "PCR" (polymerase chain reaction).

Saludos!

Elena

C-reactive protein induces human peripheral blood monocytes to synthesize tissue factor
J Cermak, NS Key, RR Bach, J Balla, HS Jacob, GM … - J. Am. Coll. Nutr, 2004 - bloodjournal.org
... We show that **C-reactive protein (CRP)**, an acute- phase reactant that markedly increases its serum concentration in response to inflammatory stimuli, induced ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-16 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variability in the measurement of **C-reactive protein** in healthy subjects: ... meaning of **CRP concentrations in the range of 3.0–10.0 mg/L** is ... of healthy individuals of a strong correlation between CRP and another protein believed to ...

http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/43/1/52

Women were found to have significantly higher **CRP levels than men (women: median age 47 a, median CRP 1.29 mg/l; men: median age 55 a, median CRP 1.00 mg/l--p = 0.016)**

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Elena!! Un muy feliz año nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proteína C-reactivaxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2PCR = Proteina C-ReactivaMariana Toscano
4 +3PCRchachu
3PRCMAG
3proteína C reactiva
Victoria Gil Talavera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crp
proteína C reactiva


Explanation:
He encontrado lo siguiente, espero que te sirva:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C-reactive_protein

C-reactive protein (CRP) is a plasma protein, an acute phase protein produced by the liver. It is a member of the pentraxin family of proteins

www.tuotromedico.com/temas/proteina_c_reactiva.htm

La proteína C reactiva se produce en el hígado cuando hay una infección o
inflamación aguda en el cuerpo

Victoria Gil Talavera
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crp
PRC


Explanation:
C-reactive protein = proteína-C-reactiva


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0033...
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003356.htm
MAG
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crp
PCR


Explanation:
Proteína C reactiva.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-16 14:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo siento no vi todas esas respuestas

chachu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp: sin duda, PCR
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Laura Mora
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marisa Condurso de Nohara
21 hrs
  -> gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crp
PCR = Proteina C-Reactiva


Explanation:
C-Reactive Protein: A plasma protein that circulates in increased amounts during inflammation and after tissue damage.
http://debussy.hon.ch/cgi-bin/HONselect?browse D12.776.034.1...

En el presente trabajo se comparan los niveles séricos de Proteína C Reactiva (PCR) con la severidad de la pancreatitis aguda biliar (PAB), en los pacientes que ingresaron con esta patología al Hospital de La Samaritana de Bogotá...Cincuenta pacientes que tuvieron niveles de PCR menores que 190 mg/L, cursaron como PAB ... www.encolombia.com/medicina/ cirugia/cirugia15400es-proteina.htm

There is increasing evidence that nuclear factor-kappaB (NF-kappaB) is a key transcription factor in controlling gene expression concerning inflammatory response, and that plasma concentrations of C-reactive protein (CRP) is a sensitive marker of inflammation in unstable coronary syndromes.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

PAPEL DE LA PROTEÍNA C REACTIVA (PCR) COMO MARCADOR DE SEVERIDAD DEL FRACASO RENAL AGUDO (FRA). FJ Lavilla, B. Ballester, N. García-Fernández, I. García, ...
www.uninet.edu/cin2001/html/paper/lavilla2.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-16 14:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré este articulo que puede clarificarte de que se trata el estudio:)
"Investigadores cuestionan el valor de la prueba de PCR: LUNES 10 de octubre (HealthDay News/HispaniCare) -- Una reciente investigación cuestiona el uso extendido de proteína C-reactiva (PCR) para evaluar el riesgo de enfermedad cardiaca... Este estudio halló que los niveles elevados de PCR en la sangre están estrechamente relacionados con factores de riesgo tradicionales para la enfermedad cardiaca, como la obesidad, el tabaquismo, la hipertensión arterial y la hipercolesterolemia. Los niveles elevados de PCR rara vez se presentan en ausencia de estos factores de riesgo tradicionales, decía el estudio..."
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/news/fullstory_27...

"...This study found that elevated blood levels of CRP are closely connected with traditional heart disease risk factors...The CRP test gained popularity in the late 1990s when it was believed that only 50 percent of heart attacks could be explained by traditional risk factors..." http://health.ivillage.com/heart/0,,wbnews_8b1b0dmj,00.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-12-16 14:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE QUITE INTERESTING LINKS!
http://heart.healthcentersonline.com/bloodtest/crptest.cfm

http://www.artritiscentral.com/html/sptestslab.htm
Pruebas de Laboratorio - ProteínaC reactiva (PCR)- NORMAL: Menos de 2-.4 mg% con problemas menores, elevando esto a 1 mg%...


Mariana Toscano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chachu
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Chachu!

agree  Egmont: www.acronymfinder.com
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crp
proteína C-reactiva


Explanation:
Hola Gabriela,

En español se suele reportar la forma extendida (no abreviada), para evitar confusiones con la sigla inglesa "PCR" (polymerase chain reaction).

Saludos!

Elena

C-reactive protein induces human peripheral blood monocytes to synthesize tissue factor
J Cermak, NS Key, RR Bach, J Balla, HS Jacob, GM … - J. Am. Coll. Nutr, 2004 - bloodjournal.org
... We show that **C-reactive protein (CRP)**, an acute- phase reactant that markedly increases its serum concentration in response to inflammatory stimuli, induced ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-12-16 16:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variability in the measurement of **C-reactive protein** in healthy subjects: ... meaning of **CRP concentrations in the range of 3.0–10.0 mg/L** is ... of healthy individuals of a strong correlation between CRP and another protein believed to ...

http://www.clinchem.org/cgi/content/full/43/1/52

Women were found to have significantly higher **CRP levels than men (women: median age 47 a, median CRP 1.29 mg/l; men: median age 55 a, median CRP 1.00 mg/l--p = 0.016)**

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Elena!! Un muy feliz año nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana
4 mins
  -> Gracias, aquintana

neutral  hecdan: no estoy muy seguro, pero me parece que la proteína C reactiva no se dosa, sino que se detecta si está o no presente (-, , , )//gracias por el dato,tenía entendido que sin inflamación no aparecía
4 mins
  -> Hola hecdan. A la proteína C-reactive nosotros en el hospital la dosamos, ya desde hace años. Agregué referencias con los valores de laboratorio :-)

agree  chachu
16 mins
  -> Gracias, chachu