KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

...to enhance compliance and pill counting.

Spanish translation: ...para mejorar (o facilitar) el cumplimiento y el conteo de píldoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: ...to enhance compliance and pill counting.
Spanish translation:...para mejorar (o facilitar) el cumplimiento y el conteo de píldoras
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

17:13 Dec 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Myasthenia Gravis
English term or phrase: ...to enhance compliance and pill counting.
Hi,

I am translating a Protocol: "Thymectomy in non-Thymomatous MG patients receiving prednisone":

I need help with the following:

"...to enhance compliance and pill counting.", I am including some more text: "Prednisone will be dispensed in study-provided blister packs to enhance compliance and pill counting"

Thanks a lot!

Maria
Maria Lacoste
Argentina
.. para mejorar (o facilitar) el cumplimiento y el conteo de píldoras.
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Cristina por tu ayuda.
Lo mismo agradezco a elere, Roberto, Noemí y Xenia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5.. para mejorar (o facilitar) el cumplimiento y el conteo de píldoras.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5para facilitar/ una mejor adherencia (al tratamiento) y el conteo de pastillaselere
4para mejorar el acatamiento a la reglamentación y conteo de píldoras
Satto (Roberto)
4para intensificar la sumisión y el cálculo de píldorasNoemí Busnelli
4acentuar / incrementar (el) cumplimiento y conteo de tabletas / grageas
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
.. para mejorar (o facilitar) el cumplimiento y el conteo de píldoras.


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Cristina por tu ayuda.
Lo mismo agradezco a elere, Roberto, Noemí y Xenia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
8 mins

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
18 mins

agree  Gerard Michael Burns
22 mins

agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal: me sumo por "mejorar"
46 mins

agree  cisternas
55 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acentuar / incrementar (el) cumplimiento y conteo de tabletas / grageas


Explanation:
Sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para intensificar la sumisión y el cálculo de píldoras


Explanation:
Diccionario Collins

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para mejorar el acatamiento a la reglamentación y conteo de píldoras


Explanation:
Otra op

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para facilitar/ una mejor adherencia (al tratamiento) y el conteo de pastillas


Explanation:
Adherencia al/ o cumplimiento del tratamiento, viene a ser lo mismo.

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19