KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

vasopressors

Spanish translation: vasopresores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vasopressors
Spanish translation:vasopresores
Entered by: cebice

21:56 Dec 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: vasopressors
...the injection of a contrast medium should never be made following the administration of , since they strongly potentiate neurologic effects...

I know what they mean, but I am not sure about the translation for that word into Spanish
cebice
United States
vasopresores
Explanation:
In most contexts. No need to be specific about whether they're amines, vasopressin etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-29 22:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vasopressors do not necessarily constrict vessels: their effect may be restricted to part of the circulation (e.g., just arteries or veins). In some situations, they raise pressure because of their action on the heart muscle
Selected response from:

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vasopresores
Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
5 +6vasoconstrictores
Alicia Casal
3vasoconstrictor
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vasoconstrictores


Explanation:
sug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
57 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina! Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  Laura Carrizo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laura!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Feliz Año Alicia!!!!!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby, para vos también!!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Es lo que estaba pensando, Alicia. Feliz Año Nuevo, con muuuucho laburooooo!!!! Gaby
2 hrs
  -> Si........puf............Gracias!

agree  Mayte Vega
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Partner! Mucho frío en España?

agree  milliecoquis: agree
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vasoconstrictor


Explanation:
DEF MEXICO
Esteroide y vasoconstrictor. (Fosfato de dexametasona sódica, clorhidrato de
fenilefrina). FORMA FARMACÉUTICA Y FORMULACIÓN: ...
www.facmed.unam.mx/bmnd/plm/mex/productos/10379.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.facmed.unam.mx ]

Anestesicos dentales
Y VENTAJAS, El clorhidrato de Lidocaina sin vasoconstrictor es un ... Tiene un
ligero poder vasoconstrictor intrínseco que lo hace menos tóxico y puede ser ...
www.zeyco.com.mx/paginas/anestesicos.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vasoconstrictor potente shock anafiláctico vacunos, equinos ...
En intervenciones quirúrgicas muy sangrantes como vasoconstrictor periférico.
Para el tratamiento de reacciones post vacunales y de hipersensibilidad. ...
www.engormix.com/adrenavida_0_1_s_products28-240.htm - 24k -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vasopresores


Explanation:
In most contexts. No need to be specific about whether they're amines, vasopressin etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-29 22:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vasopressors do not necessarily constrict vessels: their effect may be restricted to part of the circulation (e.g., just arteries or veins). In some situations, they raise pressure because of their action on the heart muscle

Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
7 mins

agree  hecdan
31 mins

agree  Karina Tabacinic: aunque también se usa "vasotensores"
37 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
40 mins

agree  SpanishT
3 hrs

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: Vasoconstrictores y Vasopresores no son la misma cosa: http://www.cardiosave.com/PreTests/ACLS_Spanish_Pretest_Anno...
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
8 hrs

agree  cisternas
16 hrs