KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

field nursing (workers?)

Spanish translation: asistentes sociales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community social workers
Spanish translation:asistentes sociales
Entered by: Laura S. Telles

11:57 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: field nursing (workers?)
Our field nursing and community social workers play an important role in empowering people throughout the community to take steps to improve their health and well-being.
xxxL.E.
France
Nuestras enfermeras y asistentes sociales....
Explanation:
I would use "Nuestras enfermeras y asistentes sociales..."

Also you could use:
"Nuestras enfermeras y trabajadores sociales..."

OR:
" Nuestras enfermeras y trabajadores sociales comunitarios"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-15 16:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: (Example of Field Nursing Services)

Field Nursing Services

Description of Services: Field Nursing Services provides home visit nursing services for clients with physical, social, family and/or psychological problems through in-depth evaluation, education and referral to appropriate community services/agencies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-15 16:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: (Example of Field Nursing Services)

Field Nursing Services

Description of Services: Field Nursing Services provides home visit nursing services for clients with physical, social, family and/or psychological problems through in-depth evaluation, education and referral to appropriate community services/agencies.

Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nuestras enfermeras y asistentes sociales....Laura S. Telles
5enfermera/o comunitaria/o
celiacp
5maternidadSergi Callau
4 +1enfermeras (de la comunidad/de planta)
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfermeras (de la comunidad/de planta)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-15 12:04:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Service Guide Spanish.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Nursing Services : Public Health - The City of Norfolk, VA.
School Nursing Services; Field Nursing; Maternal and Child Health ... Field Nursing. Nurses make home visits in the field to teach and provide: ...
www.norfolk.gov/pub_health/NursingServices.asp - 40k -

Enfermeras en la Comunidad (Field Nursing) (6). Incluye visitas a domicilio a personas de alto riesgo. como a mujeres embarazadas, niños e infantes, y ...
www.waynecounty.com/hhSvcs/public/docs/publicHealthServiceG... -

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Luisa Feely
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maternidad


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-15 12:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rectifico: guarderia

Sergi Callau
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfermera/o comunitaria/o


Explanation:
sería el equivalente en España.
Saludos!

Enfermeria Comunitaria II---enfermeriaconexion--- La enfermera ...
bienvenid@s al sitio web de enfermeriaconexion,un punto de encuentro para todo
lo relacionado con nuestra profesion.
www.enfermeriaconexion.com/comunitariamapII.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

ENFERMERIA COMUNITARIA DIGITAL
ISSN: 1699-0641 (ed. digital) ISSN: 1698-4242 (ed. papel) DL: 1488-2004 ENFERMERIA
COMUNITARIA está incluida en la base de datos CUIDEN ...
www.index-f.com/comunitaria/revista.php - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

Recursos para la enfermera comunitaria
Visita el mejor portal de enfermería comunitaria. enfermeriacomunitaria.org.
webs.ono.com/usr002/adolf.guirao/resources/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asociación de Enfermería Comunitaria: Inicio
Sociedad de carácter científico-técnico, profesional y participativo, trabaja en
los campos de la promoción, desarrollo, definición y reconocimiento del rol ...
www.enfermeriacomunitaria.org/ - 24k - 13 Feb 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares

ASANEC - Asociación Andaluza de Enfermería Comunitaria
Sociedad científica de enfermería para el desarrollo de cuidados de salud en el
ámbito comunitario. Noticias, documentos, cursos y congresos.
www.asanec.org/ - 10k - 13 Feb 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares

ASANEC - Asociación Andaluza de Enfermería Comunitaria
La Enfermera Comunitaria de Enlace: una propuesta de mejora en Atención Domiciliaria.
Gonzalo Duarte Clíments. Enfermero. Servicio de Atención Primaria, ...
www.asanec.org/Congreso/ La%20Enfermera%20de%20enlace.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.asanec.org ]



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nuestras enfermeras y asistentes sociales....


Explanation:
I would use "Nuestras enfermeras y asistentes sociales..."

Also you could use:
"Nuestras enfermeras y trabajadores sociales..."

OR:
" Nuestras enfermeras y trabajadores sociales comunitarios"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-15 16:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: (Example of Field Nursing Services)

Field Nursing Services

Description of Services: Field Nursing Services provides home visit nursing services for clients with physical, social, family and/or psychological problems through in-depth evaluation, education and referral to appropriate community services/agencies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-15 16:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: (Example of Field Nursing Services)

Field Nursing Services

Description of Services: Field Nursing Services provides home visit nursing services for clients with physical, social, family and/or psychological problems through in-depth evaluation, education and referral to appropriate community services/agencies.



Laura S. Telles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you!