KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

NIW

Spanish translation: no relevant data


11:43 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
English term or phrase: NIW
Hola, estoy haciendo una traduccion de un certificado médico de una chica de Kenia, y en varias partes como: Historial médico historial familiar, alergias...la respuesta es NIW. Alguien sabe a qué puede corresponder?
Muchas gracias de antemano.
marcar
Spanish translation:no relevant data
Explanation:
Just guessing. As you say it appears repeatedly, it cannot be a positive finding. It must mean "unremarkable" or "nothing of interest" or something of this sort.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I think it has to be something like that, I asked a Spanish doctor and told me the most suitable thing woul be "sin interés especial".
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Notification In Writing
Manuel Martín-Iguacel
2 +1no relevant dataYasser El Helw
4 -1DIN = Dispensa de Interés Nacional
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niw
Notification In Writing


Explanation:
quizás, pero hace falta verlo

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
niw
DIN = Dispensa de Interés Nacional


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is relation to a US 'Green Card' application.

NIW = National Interest Waiver


    Reference: http://www.usavisacenter.net
    Reference: http://www.usavisacenter.net/spanish/
Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: es uno de los significados, pero no puede ser la respuesta a "¿Tiene alergia?" u otras preguntas relacionadas con la salud
40 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niw
no relevant data


Explanation:
Just guessing. As you say it appears repeatedly, it cannot be a positive finding. It must mean "unremarkable" or "nothing of interest" or something of this sort.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, I think it has to be something like that, I asked a Spanish doctor and told me the most suitable thing woul be "sin interés especial".
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: I was coming to a similar conclusion - maybe 'Nothing In Writing' (i.e. no documentary evidence of a problem)
29 mins
  -> Thank you mediamatrix