KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

"dive"

Spanish translation: descenso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dive
Spanish translation:descenso
Entered by: carlapaoloni

14:39 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: "dive"
Es el nombre de un tratamiento que se realiza dentro de una cámara hiperbárica. Me gustaría saber cuál es el término en español si es que lo hay.Creo que el contexto es más que suficiente. Gracias!!=)
The pressure developed in the chamber is similar to the pressure that a scuba diver feels when diving in the ocean.Most patients are treated at a pressure of 45 to 60 feet of sea water(psi).This does not mean that the chamber goes under water, but that the pressure on the body inside the chamber is similar to the pressure exerted on the body under 45 to 60 feet of sea water(psi).
The treatment is called a “dive” because the pressure developed in the chamber is so much like the pressure developed in under-water diving.
milva
descenso
Explanation:
Al proceso de aumentar la presión atmosférica dentro de la cámara hiperbárica se le describe como el descenso.
espero te sea útil
Selected response from:

carlapaoloni
Grading comment
muchas gracias!! ademas abri la pag. q me mandaste como referencia y pude sacar mas vocabulario q me hacia falta para la tradu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1descensocarlapaoloni
5inmersión
Walter Landesman
4buceo
Christina Courtright


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dive
descenso


Explanation:
Al proceso de aumentar la presión atmosférica dentro de la cámara hiperbárica se le describe como el descenso.
espero te sea útil


    Reference: http://www.telemedik.com/articulos.php?id=101
carlapaoloni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias!! ademas abri la pag. q me mandaste como referencia y pude sacar mas vocabulario q me hacia falta para la tradu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: y también inmersión (para la redacción sin tener que repetir siempre descenso)
1 hr

neutral  Yasser El Helw: I agree with the "inmersion" of hecdan. You should have posted "inmersion" in a separate answer.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dive (n)
buceo


Explanation:
Si el efecto se asemeja al buceo por qué no ponerle buceo?

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dive
inmersión


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, Christina Courtright, Walter Landesman