KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

smith house

Spanish translation: herrería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smith house
Spanish translation:herrería
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

17:39 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry
English term or phrase: smith house
It appears in a letter written by a mad, it says "Here in this smith-house it doesn't go very well".

I guess it means mental hospital, but I'm not sure about it.
MartaB
herrería
Explanation:
that is what the dictionary says
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
I think you're correct, because in the following sentences he talks about the noise in that place. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2herrería
Sergio Gaymer
4 +2Albergue Smith // Edificio (Centro) Smith
Marcelo González
5manicomio o término coloquial similarxxxBellod
4albergue
Francisco Villegas
3casa Smith
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herrería


Explanation:
that is what the dictionary says

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I think you're correct, because in the following sentences he talks about the noise in that place. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police: It is a comparison to what it's like to be in a psychiatric clinic. It resembles the noise and disorder of a Smith House. (Herrería)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter

neutral  Marcelo González: I've never heard of a (black/iron) smith's workshop being called "the smith-house." It would useful to know exactly which book deserves to be referred to simply as "the dictionary"?
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casa Smith


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, parece ser el nombre del lugar.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Albergue Smith // Edificio (Centro) Smith


Explanation:
It could be the name of a transitional "home" for the mentally ill who are working towards being "mainstreamed" into society. Another option is that it might be the name of a buiding within a large (mental heath) complex/medical school (university campus).

This program, called “First Step” uses nine rooms from COTS Wilson Hotel and ***the Smith House*** to give chronic homeless individuals an opportunity to build up a successful track record of sobriety and housing in order to qualify for the stringent requirements of many subsidized housing units (e.g., 60 days sobriety). http://www.cedoburlington.org/cdbg/2003_caper/continuum_of_c...

CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY: CURRY COLLEGE
Counseling Center Support Services Include:
Confidential counseling for students
Depression
Anxiety
Stress
Relationships
Gay & Lesbian Issues
ADD - ADHD Support
Other Personal Problems
Hours:
8:30-4:30 Monday thru Friday
Location:
****Located in the Smith House*** (The Health Clinic Building)
http://www.campusblues.com/university/curry.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina, y saludos :-)

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Elizabeth!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
albergue


Explanation:
es una residendia habitada por una familia , que ofrece alojamiento y comida.(Alojamiento rural).
"Bessie and Henry Smith purchased the Smith House in 1922. They began offering a meal and a nights stay for $1.50. Thus, The Smith House tradition was born."


    Reference: http://www.smithhouse.com
Francisco Villegas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manicomio o término coloquial similar


Explanation:
Al estar entrecomillado, el paciente habla de este "manicomio" como aquí hablaríamos de Cienpozuelos o del Alonso Vega, y diríamos "No estoy a gusto en este Alonso Vega". Suerte, Paloma

xxxBellod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish