KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

delivery

Spanish translation: parto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery
Spanish translation:parto
Entered by: celiacp

14:06 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: delivery
The Applicant commits to perform a clinical trial studying prospectively the efficacy and safety of XXX in hereditary AT deficient patients in high risk situations (e.g surgical or delivery) using the commercial product as a post-approval study.
xxxmariaje
Spain
parto
Explanation:
delivery: parto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-24 14:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palabra de matrona!

Women's Health Advisor 2005.2: Trabajo de parto y parto (Labor and ...(Labor and Delivery) ... Durante el trabajo de parto, los músculos uterinos se contraen y la apertura del útero (llamada cuello) adelgaza y se abre. ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/wha/wha_labor_spa.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


El Trabajo de Parto y el Parto (Labor & Delivery)El Trabajo de Parto y el Parto (Labor & Delivery). Cuidado del Bebé en la Sala de Partos (Care of the Baby in the Delivery Room) · Cuidados de Postparto ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ UVAHealth/adult_pregnant_sp/ld.cfm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


El Embarazo y el Nacimiento - El Trabajo de Parto y el Parto ...... Trabajo de Parto y el Parto (Pregnancy & Childbirth - Labor and Delivery) ... ¿Cuánto durará el trabajo de parto? ¿Cuánto dolor se experimenta al dar a ...
www.mcghealth.org/Greystone/speds/pregnant/ld.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5parto
celiacp
4 +3trabajo de partoJaime Russell
4 +1de partoAna Lozano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trabajo de parto


Explanation:
it looks like it's refering to labor and delivery

Jaime Russell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins

agree  Beta Cummins
13 mins

neutral  celiacp: labor sería trabajo de parto
30 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de parto


Explanation:
I am assuming this is during delivery of babies, of course.

Ana Lozano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Fondo
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Graciela

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parto


Explanation:
delivery: parto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-02-24 14:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palabra de matrona!

Women's Health Advisor 2005.2: Trabajo de parto y parto (Labor and ...(Labor and Delivery) ... Durante el trabajo de parto, los músculos uterinos se contraen y la apertura del útero (llamada cuello) adelgaza y se abre. ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/wha/wha_labor_spa.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares


El Trabajo de Parto y el Parto (Labor & Delivery)El Trabajo de Parto y el Parto (Labor & Delivery). Cuidado del Bebé en la Sala de Partos (Care of the Baby in the Delivery Room) · Cuidados de Postparto ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ UVAHealth/adult_pregnant_sp/ld.cfm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


El Embarazo y el Nacimiento - El Trabajo de Parto y el Parto ...... Trabajo de Parto y el Parto (Pregnancy & Childbirth - Labor and Delivery) ... ¿Cuánto durará el trabajo de parto? ¿Cuánto dolor se experimenta al dar a ...
www.mcghealth.org/Greystone/speds/pregnant/ld.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani: to me, there's no indication it's referring to labour at all...
24 mins
  -> gracias ;P

agree  mvdennehy: agree
30 mins
  -> gracias :D

agree  Henry Hinds
42 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
2 hrs
  -> gracias!!

agree  Marina56: OK
3 days2 hrs