KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Open your window of opportunity and learn more about participating

Spanish translation: ábrase a las oportunidades y aprenda a participar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open your window of opportunity and learn more about participating
Spanish translation:ábrase a las oportunidades y aprenda a participar
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

19:12 Jan 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: Open your window of opportunity and learn more about participating
Es una traducción de un folleto destinado a las personas diabéticas.
Ana Romero
United States
ábrase a las oportunidades y aprenda a participar
Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 20:27:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana, personalmente opino que \" la ventana\" debería quedar fuera. En inglés queda muy bien, pero en español lo veo muy forzado.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las respuestas. Gracias Bertha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ábrase a las oportunidades y aprenda a participar
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1ábrase la ventana de la oportunidad y aprenda más a cerca de participarJamesw
5Abra su ventana de oportunidad
Camara
4no se pierda la oportunidad y aprenda m¨¢s respecto de / acerca deJH Trads
4Abra una ventana a la vida, aprenda a participar
Andrea Bullrich
4Asómese a esta oportunidad y sepa cómo participar
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ábrase a las oportunidades y aprenda a participar


Explanation:
Saludos,

Bertha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 20:27:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana, personalmente opino que \" la ventana\" debería quedar fuera. En inglés queda muy bien, pero en español lo veo muy forzado.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las respuestas. Gracias Bertha.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Agree.This is an invitation to all of us.
3 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

disagree  Jamesw: Your translation is not exact and give a diferent idea
3 mins
  -> Is it not supposed to be "exact", but correct.

agree  Sue Horn
24 mins
  -> Thanks. : )

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
37 mins
  -> Gracias , Juan. :)

agree  Claudia Berison
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Clau. :)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robertito. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ábrase la ventana de la oportunidad y aprenda más a cerca de participar


Explanation:
This is an exact translation of the text. Of course, to make sure it were 100% correct, I'd need to see the text in its context.

Jamesw
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: " a cerca" is not spanish, Sorry.
10 mins
  -> Bertha, you're right, it's "acerca". My mistake, must have hit the space bar, or something dumb like not proofreed (oops).

neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: if it is an exact translation, why did you put ábrase la ventana, and not su ventana?. I believe that in these cases a free translation is much better.
59 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abra una ventana a la vida, aprenda a participar


Explanation:
Es una traducción libre...

Otra posibilidad, también libre, pero más clumsy, I'm afraid:

"Abra la ventana, no se pierda una oportunidad de participar..."


HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asómese a esta oportunidad y sepa cómo participar


Explanation:
To get to this translation I imagined the brochure to be like a window and the usual collocation "asomarse a la ventana" came to mi mind. Good luck!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abra su ventana de oportunidad


Explanation:
y aprenda más referente a participar


Saludos, y feliz año!


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se pierda la oportunidad y aprenda m¨¢s respecto de / acerca de


Explanation:
...la participaci¨®n

o: "aproveche la ventana de oportunidad"

Espero que esto te ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43