KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

commissioner

Spanish translation: inspector - inspectores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commissioner
Spanish translation:inspector - inspectores
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:10 Jan 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Medicine
English term or phrase: commissioner
"Purchasers and commissioners will have the control of the clinical management"
Antonio David
inspector - inspectores
Explanation:
Sin ninguna duda. Estamos hablando de control.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inspector - inspectores
Robert INGLEDEW
4comisario
Rick Henry
4los que encargan....
Marian Greenfield
4 -1comisionado
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comisionado


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción más normal de "commissioner". En el caso de un policía sería inspector. Pero a falta de más contexto, lo dejaría como comisionado.


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: es al revés - los en este contexto son los que otorgan la comisión
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los que encargan....


Explanation:
encargadores no me suena, pero la idea es los que encargan xxx (no incluiste el objeto encargado)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comisario


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inspector - inspectores


Explanation:
Sin ninguna duda. Estamos hablando de control.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!