KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

laptop computer

Spanish translation: computadora laptop


18:03 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: laptop computer
Should be the same in any context. Laptop computer (not handheld computer, not personal computer)
Daniel Lubben
Spanish translation:computadora laptop
Explanation:
Both handheld and laptop computers are portable, so "portátil" may be an ambiguous choice. Personal computers are widely known as PC in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response. I was worried that the may be some confusion with ordenador portatil or computador portatil in that both a handheld and a laptop are portable. Our last professional translator translated handheld computer as PC de mano. Would PC laptop be acceptable for a laptop computer?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ordenador portátil
Hazel Whiteley
5No, it would be confusing.Beatriz Vignoli
5portátil
Marian Greenfield
5Computadora Portátil
Camara
5ordenador/computador/computadora portátilAntonio Costa
5ordenador portátilluka
4ordenador portátilSery
4 -1computadora laptopBeatriz Vignoli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ordenador portátil


Explanation:
literally portable computer


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22ordenador+port%E1t...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter
1 min

agree  xxxfaniwin: Así se diría en España. Usa computadora portátil si estás en otro país.
14 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Totalmente de acuerdo, aunque en Argentina muchos hablan aún de "computadoras laptop"
32 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordenador/computador/computadora portátil


Explanation:
that's what all of them have in common: portability

Antonio Costa

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Computadora Portátil


Explanation:
Computadora Portátil


Greetings!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 18:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is in México, and we rarely use the term \"ordenador\".

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordenador portátil


Explanation:
que se puede usar colocándolo en el regazo, sobre las piernas cuando se está sentado, viene de la palabra "lap" (regazo).

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
computadora laptop


Explanation:
Both handheld and laptop computers are portable, so "portátil" may be an ambiguous choice. Personal computers are widely known as PC in Spanish.

Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you for your rapid response. I was worried that the may be some confusion with ordenador portatil or computador portatil in that both a handheld and a laptop are portable. Our last professional translator translated handheld computer as PC de mano. Would PC laptop be acceptable for a laptop computer?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  luka: In Spain, PC it usually means a desktop computer.
1 day 17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portátil


Explanation:
Acabo de llevar el mío en el Crucero de la División de Español del ATA y todos decían <portátil> así a secas. Ni ordenador, ni computadora, simplemente <el portátil>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ordenador portátil


Explanation:
I think portatil, could be a bit too colloquial for a written translation.

luka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No, it would be confusing.


Explanation:
PC in Spanish evokes the desktop monitor-keyboard-CPU set. As for laptop, just laptop will do.


    I use as reference material a recent article translated by a reliable writer from the staff in Pagina/12.
    www.radarlibros.com.ar ?
Beatriz Vignoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish