KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

sample collection box

Spanish translation: envase recolector para muestras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sample collection box
Spanish translation:envase recolector para muestras
Entered by: xxxmariaje

10:02 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sample collection box
Serum anti-rhGAA Sample Collection Boxes.
Please contact medical service for questions regarding antibody sample collection boxes or other test-related questions.

¿Sería, simplemente, "envase" de/para la recogida de muestras?
xxxmariaje
Spain
envase recolector para muestras
Explanation:
envase recolector para muestras (en MedlinePlus)
Selected response from:

Georgina Baró Graf
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3urna/caja/recipiente/envase para recogida de muestras
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4 +3envase recolector para muestras
Georgina Baró Graf
4recipiente recolector para tomar muestrasTransteam


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urna/caja/recipiente/envase para recogida de muestras


Explanation:


Suerte

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: Eso
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
35 mins
  -> thanks Egmont :-)

agree  Ramon Inglada
39 mins
  -> thanks Ramon :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envase recolector para muestras


Explanation:
envase recolector para muestras (en MedlinePlus)

Example sentence(s):
  • Se proporciona un envase recolector para recoger la muestra de heces, el cual se devuelve al laboratorio lo antes posible.

    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0037...
Georgina Baró Graf
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
53 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  xxxCarolina Zap
7 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  clisaz
16 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recipiente recolector para tomar muestras


Explanation:
hay varios hits en google

Transteam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish